Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 

Deeksha Seth was born on 14 February 1989 in Delhi, India. Her father Vasudeva Mani was working for ITC Limited. Her mother Latha Mani was a Homemaker. Due to her father’s profession, her family had been shifting regularly in various parts of India, including Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh including Kathmandu, Nepal.  She finished her early schooling up to third class in Chennai, and then attended at a college in Mumbai. She also attended a boarding school at Mayo College Girls’ School, Ajmer.

Deeksha Seth once said that, she wanted to be an underwater archaeologist. When she was in college in 2009, she was spotted by a Femina Miss India contest scout during an NSS event. Creating a portfolio with the help of her father’s friend she competed in the contest. Despite having any modeling experience she was one of the top ten finalists winning the fresh face title. During a modeling assignment in Hyderabad she was spotted by the director Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi and was offered for a film and she made her acting debut with the film vedam in 2010.

The film was a commercial success earning critical acclamation including four filmfare awards. In the following year she appeared in the film Mirapakaay opposite ravi teja. This film was also a box office hit. In the same year she made her debut as a lead actress in the film Wanted. The film emerged as a blast at the box office. She rose to fame by performing in the film. She made her debut in the tamil film industry by acting in the movie Rajapattai in the same year.

In 2012 she signed for three movies and her first release was Nippu opposite ravi teja again, followed by Uu Kodathara? Ulikki Padathara. Her last release of 2012 was the super hit film rebel alongside prabhas. Deeksha Seth appeared in Hindi movies in 2014 by performing in the film lekar Hum Deewana Dil. In 2015 Deeksha Seth appeared in the biggest budget movie of Indian film history titled Baahubali: The Beginning. The film was the biggest success of the year and received critical acclaim. She made her kannada debut in 2016 by performing in the film Jaggu Dada. In the same year she appeared in a hindi film titled Saat Kadam.

1.

Deeksha Seth photo

2.

Deeksha Seth photo

3.

Deeksha Seth photo

4.

Deeksha Seth photo

5.

Deeksha Seth images

6.

Deeksha Seth images

7.

Deeksha Seth images

8.

Deeksha Seth images

9.

Deeksha Seth images

10.

Deeksha Seth images

11.

Deeksha Seth images

12.

Deeksha Seth images

13.

Deeksha Seth images

14.

Deeksha Seth images

15.

Deeksha Seth photo

16.

Deeksha Seth photo

17.

Deeksha Seth photo

18.

Deeksha Seth photo

19.

Deeksha Seth photo

20.

Deeksha Seth photo

You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofDeeksha
Name
Deeksha
Nickname
(Deeksha Seth)
Job Title
Actress