Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood singer

Danny Denzongpa Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Danny Denzongpa is an Indian actor, singer and film director. He is mostly known for his work in Bollywood as well as in several Nepali, Tamil, Bengali and Telugu films. He was also starred in some international projects like Seven Years in Tibet where he acted alongside Hollywood actor Brad Pitt.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 25 February 1948

Nickname             : Danny

Birthplace             : Gangtok, Sikkim

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 79 kg

in Pounds- 174 lbs

Religion                 :   Buddhism

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Film: Zaroorat (1971)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Filmfare Awards.

Career:

Danny Denzongpa used to learn Hindi talking to ocean at the early time of his film career. He started his film career playing a supporting role in the film Zaroorat in 1971.  He got his break with the second film Mere Apne in the same year where he played positive roles. He then started to play negative role and got his major break in 1973 with the film Dhundh where he played the role of a crippled and frustrated husband. He played the second lead role in the commercially successful film 36 Ghante followed by Chor Machaye Shor in 1974. He portrayed the role of a police inspector in the film Devata Shabana Azmi, Benjamin Gilani, Sarika. The film was commercially successful and his performance was applauded by the critics earning him the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award nomination. After the film he started to receive more offers in big budget films like Aashiq Hoon Baharon Ka, Paapi, Bandish, The Burning Train and Chunoti in negative roles. In the 80’s he was bored playing negative roles and decided to direct films and in an interview he said that “I remember in 80′s I was so fed up of the films I was doing. Those days every villain was a dacoit and I remember going on the sets where an actor called Tiwari was my henchmen and my den was a cave with lanterns” And next day it happened the same so he was bored and decided to direct film. He made his directorial debut with the film Phir Wahi Raat in 1980, starring himself alongside Rajesh Khanna, Danny Denzongpa and Aruna Irani. The film was a commercial success and after his directorial debut Danny Denzongpa got offer to play the lead role in the film like Bulundi and Hum Se Badkar Kaun in the following year which became successful. Afterwards most of his films were unsuccessful at the box office he started to accept supporting roles and negative roles such as Phir Wahi Raat, Jeeo Aur Jeene Do and Dharm Aur Qanoon. Danny then moved into play villainous roles and subsequently played the role of main villain against the heros like Rajesh Khanna, Dharmendra, Jeetendra, Mithun Chakraborty, Vinod Khanna, and Anil Kapoor. He won Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for his performance in the film Sanam Bewafa and in the following year won his consecutive Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for the film Khuda Gawah. In the early 2003, he decided to appear in strong roles even it was negative and appeared in only 10 films between 2003 to 2009. He played villainous roles in the big budget movies like Jai Ho (2014) co-starring Salman Khan, Bang Bang (2014) co-starring Hrithik Roshan. He sang numerous songs and sang with popular singers like Lata Mangeshkar, Mohammed Rafi and Asha Bhosle.

Filmography:

  • 1971 Zaroorat
  • 1972 Rakhi Aur Hathkadi
  • 1973 Khoon Khoon
  • 1974 Chor Machaye Shor
  • 1975 Ponga Pandit
  • 1976 Kalicharan
  • 1977 Mit Jayenge Mitane Wale
  • 1978 Devata
  • 1979 Griha Pravesh
  • 1980 Kali Ghata
  • 1982 Kachche Heere
  • 1983 Mujhe Insaaf Chahiye
  • 1984 Boxer
  • 1985 Zulm Ka Badla
  • 1986 Bhagwan Dada
  • 1987 Saino
  • 1988 Commando
  • 1989 Jung Baaz
  • 1990 Agneepath
  • 1992 Khuda Gawah
  • 1993 1942: A Love Story
  • 2001 Indian
  • 2013 Boss
  • 2014 Jai Ho
  • 2015 Baby

Early and personal life:

Danny Denzongpa was born in Gangtok, the capital of the Kingdom of Sikkim into a Buddhist family. He studied at Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital and thereafter completed his college from St Joseph’s College, Darjeeling. He was honored with Padma Shri by the government of India for his contribution to film. He is married to Gawa Denzongpa with whom he has two children.

You May Also Read

Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDanny Denzongpa
Name
Danny Denzongpa
Nickname
(Danny)
Job Title
Actor, singer and film director