Bollywood

Daniel Balaji Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Daniel Balaji is a South Indian actor and writer, born on 2 December, 1985 in Chennai, India. He has mainly appeared in South Indian films. He is best known for his role in the film “Kaakha… Kaakha: The Police” (2003), “Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu” (2006) and “Bairavaa” (2017).

Biography:

Name               : Daniel Balaji

Born                : 2 December, 1985

Birth Place      : Chennai, India

Occupation      : Actor, Writer

Years Active   : 2003 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Siblings           : Murali

Nephews         : Atharvaa, Akash

Niece               : Kaavya

Career:

Daniel Balaji began his acting career with his Tamil debut film “April Madthathil” which was directed by S.S. Stanley in 2002. The film was commercially successful and received positive reviews from viewers and critics. Following the success of this film, it was later dubbed in Hindi under the title “Mr. Rangeela” and in Telugu as “Vaalidharu”. Then he appeared in an another Tamil action film “Kaakha Kaakha” in 2003, directed by Gautham Menon along with Suriya Sivakumar, where he played the role Srikanth. The film was a blockbuster hit and Daniel was appreciated by audience for his role.

In 2004, Daniel Balaji ventured to act in the Malayalam and Telegu films and he made his debut in Malayalam film with “Black”. During the following year, he worked in the Telugu film “Samba”. Then he came back to the Tamil film with the super hit film “Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu” in 2006 where he played the role of Amudhan Sukumaran, a psychopath killer alongside actor Kamal Haasan and actress Jyothika. The film was critically acclaimed and Balaji won a nomination for Best Villain at the 2003 Filmfare Awards South for his stellar performance.

Daniel achieved huge success for his sizzling performance in the Tamil film “Polladhava” in 2007, alongside Dhanush, Ramya, Divya Spandana, N. Santhanam, Karunas and Kishore Kumar. In this film, he acted in the role Ravi, an egoistic gangster who wants to gain control of a mafia gang of his brother. The film was a blockbuster hit and it grossed over 23 crore INR.

Subsequently, he also appeared in TV series and he made his debut on television with the popular TV series “Chitthi” in 1999, which broadcasted on Sun TV, where he played the role as Daniel and was appreciated by the audience. Through the success of this series, he eventually got his screen name Daniel Balaji.

Balaji acted in the Malayalam film “Bhagavan” in 2009, along with Mohanlal, Shivaji Guruvayoor and Lakshmi Gopala Swamy. Then he starred in the Tamil thriller film “Muthirai” which was directed by Srinath. He made his debut in the Kannada film with “Kirataka” in 2011 along with Naveen aka Yash and Oviya. The film was a remake of the Tamil film “Kalavani” (2010). Balaji made a guest appearance in 2015 with the Tamil crime drama film “Yennai Arindhaal”, directed by Gautham Menon alongside Ajith Kumar, Anushka Shetty, Arun Vijay and Trisha Krishnan.

In 2016, Balaji appeared in the action, romance film “Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada” directed by Gautham Menon with Silambarasan T.R. and Manjima Mohan. Recently, he has acted in the Tamil film “Bairavaa” directed by C.V. Kumar and starring Keerthy Suresh, Vijay and Jagapathi Babu. 

Filmography:

  • Bairavaa (2017)
  • Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada (2016)
  • Yennai Arindhaal (2015)
  • Paisa Paisa (2013)
  • Mithivedi (2012)
  • Kiraathaka (2011)
  • Bhagavan (2009)
  • Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu (2006)
  • Black (2004)
  • Kadhal Konden (2003)
  • .Kaakha: The Police (2003)

Daniel Balaji

You May Also Read

Aadukalam Naren Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Abbas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Adithya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofDaniel Balaji
Name
Daniel Balaji
Nickname
(Daniel)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook