Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Dalip Tahil Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dalip Tahil is an Indian film, TV and theatre actor. He is known for his appearances in Bollywood films. He made his debut in 1974 with the film Ankur.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   30 October 1952

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in Feet & Inches: 6 feet 0 inches

in Centimeters: 180 cm

Weight                  : in Kilograms – 72 kg

in Pounds -168 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Ankur (1974)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Dalip Tahil use to participate in plays concerts and plays during his school times. He won the prestigious Kendall Cup for the best actor for two consecutive years during his senior years at school. Dalip moved to Mumbai with his family in 1968. He joined the Theatre Group Bombay, and trained under its directors Alyque and Pearl Padamsee. He played some major roles in some of their plays such as John the Baptist and Jesus’in Godspell, Stanley Kowalski in Tennessee Williams’ A Street Car Named Desire directed by Alyque Padamsee. He earned international recognition for his portrayal of as Madan Kumar in the A.R Rahman theatre musical Bombay Dreams, which was showed over 500 times at the Appollo Theatre in London in 2002.  He was noticed by the director Shyam Benegal and got an offer to perform in his directorial debut film Ankur, which was released in 1974. He then played villainous role in Ramesh Sippy’s epic production Shaan, starring Sunil Dutt, Amitabh Bachchan, Shashi Kapoor, Shatrughan Sinha, Rakhee Gulzar, Parveen Babi in lead roles.

Dalip Tahil has performed in the industry playing the role of villain and the supporting roles of father, police officer etc. He appeared in India’s first 3-D film My Dear Kuttichathan in 1984 produced by Navodaya. He has performed in more than 100 film in two decades such as Ajnabee (2001), Maine Dil Tujhko Diya (2002), Hello (2008), Ra.One (2011), Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013) and others. He worked in several TV series such as l The Sword of Tipu Sultan and Ramesh Sippy’s Buniyaad and his first British television series: Bombay Blue.

Selected Filmography:

  • Ankur (1974)
  • Shaan (1980) … Kumar
  • Shakti (1982) … Ganpat Rai
  • My Dear Kuttichathan(Malayalam) (1984)
  • Sultanat (1986) … Janna
  • Jalwa (1987) … DD’s Henchman
  • Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988) … Dhanraj Singh
  • Love Love Love (1989)
  • Ajooba (1991)
  • Darr (1993)
  • Baazigar (1993)
  • Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997)
  • Soldier (1998) .
  • Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000)
  • Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001)
  • Maine Dil Tujhko Diya (2002)
  • Talaash: The Hunt Begins… (2003)
  • Partner (2007)
  • Race (2008)
  • Dil Bole Hadippa (2009)
  • One (2011)
  • Entertainment_(2014_film)
  • Salaam Mumbai (2016)

Early and personal life:

Dalip Tahil was born on 30 October 1952 in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. He received his early education from Sherwood College in Nainital, India. He attended at Aligarh Muslim University for a year and later graduated from St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai.

Dalip Tahil

You May Also Read

Karunas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karthik Sivakumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Harish Raghavendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDalip Tahil
Name
Dalip Tahil
Nickname
(Dalip)