Bollywood Bollywood singer

Daler Mehndi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Daler Mehndi is a bhangra/pop singer of India. He was born on 18 August 1967 in Patna, Bihar, India. He was a student of traditional Punjabi music.He learned ragas and Shabads from the Guru Granth Sahib by his parents. He spent three years from the mage of fourteen refining his voice and learning the tabla, dholak/dhool, harmonium and tanpura from Late Ustad Raahat Ali Khan Saheb of Gorakhpur.

Daler Mehndi was moved to San Francisco, United States and worked as a cab driver. He returned to India in 1991 and formed a band. At the nbgegining of his career he sang ghazals inspired by the poets Qateel Shifai and Firaq Gorakhpuri. Mehndi switched from classical music to pop, and in 1995 he released his first album Bolo Ta Ra Ra, with tunes given by his mother. The album was sold half a million copies in four months and 20 million copies total.  It was the best selling non-soundtrack album in Indian music history. He won the Award for Voice of Asia International Ethnic and Pop Music Contest in 1994. He earned Channel V’s Best Male Pop Singer Award and was nominated in three categories for his second album Dar Di Rab Rab in 1996.

His third album was released in 1997 titled Ho Jayegi Bale Bale which earned him Channel V Awards in six categories. He was featured in the films Mrityudata and Arjun Pundit.  In the firs film he lent his gvoice for the song “Na Na Na Re”. His negotiated a big deal with his record company Magnasound for 20.5 million rupees. In 2000, daler Mehndi released his album Ek Dana under the banner of TIPS Music. The album had a mix of several genres ranging from Folk, Rock and Pop. A popular song Sajan Mere Satrangiya from the album featured pryanka chopra in the music video. in 2001 he signed with Universal music and released a new track “Kala Kauwa Kaat Khayega”. Mehndi collaborated with  A.R Rahman to give another track “Nach Le” for Lakeer – Forbidden Lines. In 2004 he release a rock album Mojaan Laen Do and self-produced Shaa Ra Ra. He used of bluescreen technology first in India in the music video of the song “Tunak Tunak Tun” which was an Internet phenomenon. He had also been a guest star on the new Indian version of Sesame Street known as Galli Galli Sim Sim.

An Indian Islamic group called Raza Academy took Mehndi to court allegedly some of the lyrics and the video of his album Nabi Buba Nabi to be offensive. He was accused of being a member of a scam bringing illegal immigrants to Canada. Daler Mehndi has set up the Daler Mehndi Green Drive to help make a cleaner environment in New Delhi and donated 85 million rupees to the green drive, 12 million rupees to Cargyle charities. He has and built 16 houses in Gujarat after an earthquake happened there.

Daler Mehndi photo

Daler Mehndi

You May Also Read

Farah Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sajid Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shilpa Shetty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Name
Daler Mehndi
Nickname
(Daler)
Job Title
pop singer