Hong Kong Hong Kong Actress

Actress & Singer Connie Chan Biography | Age, Height, More

Connie Chan is a Chinese singer and actress, born on 10 December, 1946 in China. She appeared in films with different genres, including traditional Cantonese opera, wuxia films, contemporary youth musicals, action films, comedy films, melodrama and romantic films.

Biography:

Name               : Connie Chan

Full Name        : Connie Chan Po-chu

Born                 : 10 December, 1946

Birth Place        : Guangzhou, China

Occupation       : Singer, Actor

Years Active    : 1956 – Present

Spouse             : Jimmy Yeung (1974 – 1982)

Children           : Dexter Young

Ancestry           : Xinhui District

Career:

Connie Chan started learning Cantonese Opera at her age of five and then she became an apprentice of Peking opera master Fen Juhua. She started performing onstage, when she was only nine years old. She made her debut in film with the Cantonese opera Madam Chun Heung-lin in 1958. She acted in two Mandarin-language films, Yue Feng’s “For Better, For Worse” and Tao Qin’s “The Scout Master” in 1959. She also appeared in the role of a filial son in “Breaking the Coffin to Rescue Mother” at the same year.

Connie also took part in Yong’s novels, “The Golden Hairpin” (1963 – 1964) and “The Snowflake Sword” (1964), directed by Chan Lit-ban, which were blockbuster popular. In 1965, she acted in “The Six-Fingered Lord of the Lute” and “The Black Rose”. 

After an absence of 25 years, Connie Chan starred in a stage production in 1999. In 2003, she performed in a series of spectacular concerts on stage and delighted her fans with her cherished film songs and some Cantonese opera classic songs. Then she performed with the Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra in 2006. Later, she appeared alongside Adam Cheng in the stage play titled “Only You”.

Connie Chan was honored with a lifetime achievement award at the Hong Kong Drama Awards in 2007.

Filmography:

  • For Better, For Worse (1959)
  • Breaking the Coffin to Rescue Mother (1959)
  • The Unroyal Prince (1960)
  • Filial Piety (1960)
  • Good Humanity (1960)
  • Han Gong Gate (1961)
  • Beauty (1961)
  • Battle at Sizhou (1962)
  • The Golden Coat (1963)
  • Red Thread Steals a Precious Box (1963)
  • The Golden Hairpin (1963 – 1964)
  • The Snowflake Sword (1964)
  • Story of the Sword and the Sabre (1965)
  • The Flying Fox (1964)
  • The Black Rose (1965)
  • The Six-Fingered Lord of the Lute (1965)
  • The Furious Buddha’s Palm (1965)
  • Eternal Love (1966)
  • Movie-Fan Princess (1966)
  • Aftermath of a Fire (1966)
  • Girls Are Flowers (1966)
  • The Dutiful Daughter Zhu Zhu (1966)
  • The Black Killer (1967)
  • Waste Not Our Youth (1967)
  • A Glamorous Christmas Night (1967)
  • Opposite Love (1968)
  • Four Gentlemanly Flowers (1968)
  • The Reincarnation of Lady Plum Blossom (1968)
  • Won’t You Give Me a Kiss? (1968)
  • Teenage Love (1968)
  • Young, Pregnant and Unmarried (1968)
  • The Dragon Fortress (1968)
  • Beauty in the Mist (1968)
  • Love with a Malaysian Girl (1969)
  • Her Tender Love (1969)
  • The Young Girl Dares Not Homeward (1970)
  • I’ll Get You One Day (1970)
  • The Lizard (1972)

Connie Chan

You May Also Read

Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Melisa Sozen Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Agnes Chan career

Summary
Photo ofConnie Chan
Name
Connie Chan
Nickname
(Connie)
Job Title
Singer and Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook