Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Demet akbag Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Demete Akbag is a Turkish theatre and film actress.  He was born in Denizli and lived in Denizli for a while. Her father was a journalist and photographer Oktay Iyber. Her parents moved to Istanbul in 1972 with her grandmother. Demet Akbag continued his education here. 

Biography:

Born                : 23 December 1960, Denizli, Turkey

Height: 5’-9”

Spouse(s)         : Saim Arpat (divorced)

                          Iskender Akbag (divorced)

                          Zafer Cika (1 Child)

Children          : Ali

Siblings           : Sedef Iyber, Kemal Iyber

Education and Career:

After graduating from Istanbul University theater department conservatory of the municipality, she acted as a professional actress at ‘’Gonul Ulku-Gazanfer Ozcn’ theater. She acted in many theaters including the Besiktas Culture Center, Kent Oyuncular, Hadi Caman, Yeditepe Oyunculari, Devekusu Kabare, Dormen Theater and Ortaoyuncular. In 1997, Demen Akbag performed in the TV drama “Bir Demet Tiyatro” with Yilmaz Erdogan. She also acted with Erdogan in many plays such as “Otogargara”, “Sen Hic Atesbocei Gorodunmu?” and “Bana Bir seyler Oluyor”. She also performed in many TV dramas and shows such as “Ölumsuz Ask” and “Pisti” program with Reha Muhtar, Hlya Avsar and Beyazit Ozturk. Akbag has presented the TV program “Süper Aile” since 2008.

Filmography:

  • Davaci (1986)
  • Tersine Dunya (1993)
  • Bir Demet Tiyatro (1993)
  • Vizontele(2001)
  • Olumsuz Ask (2003) TV
  • Sevincli haller (2004) TV
  • Vizontele Tuuba (2003)
  • Neredesin Firuze (2004)
  • Organize Isler (2005)
  • Pisti (2006) TV
  • The Net 2.0 (2006)
  • .. Cocukları (2008)
  • Eyvah Eyvah (2010)

 Theatre Plays:

  • Haybeden Gercek Ustu Ask
  • Bana Bir Seyhler Oluyor
  • Sen Hic Ates Bcegi Gordun mu
  • Otogargara
  • Kadinlik Bizde Kalsin
  • Askimizin Gemisi Findik Kabugu
  • Yorgun Matador
  • Artiz Mektebi
  • Beyoglu Beyoglu
  • Deliler
  • Arzu Tramvayi
  • Davaci
  • Bir Demet Tiyatro
  • Breastfeed True Love
  • It Makes Me a Sheikhler
  • Have You Ever Seen Firebug
  • Otago
  • Feminine Leave Us
  • The Ship of Our Fleas 
  • Yorugun Matodor
  • Artiz Mektebi
  • Beyoglu Beyoglu
  • Arzu Tranvayi
  • Plaintiff

Awards:

Demet has been awarded with numerous prizes including –

 

  • Antalya Altin Portakal, “Best Supporting Actress” (1993)
  • Altin Kelebek, “Comedian of the Year” (1996)
  • Magazine Journalists Association,”Comedians Award” (1996)
  • Altin Kelebek, “Comedian of the Year” (1997)
  • Magazine Journalists Association, “Comedians Award” (1997)
  • Altin Kelebek, “Comedian of the Year” (1998)
  • Antalya Altin Portakal, “Best Actress” (2001)
  • Siyad Awards, “Best Actress” (2004)
  • Yesilcam Awards, “Best Actress” (2011)
  • 18th Sadri Alisik Theatre and Cinema Actors Awards, “The Best Actress of the Year” (2013).

Personal life:

Demet Akbag made his first marriage at the age of 21 after finishing Erenkoy High School for Girls. She married Iskender Akbag in 1981 and was married for four years. Demet Akbağ is still using his surname in this marriage. Demet Akbag married Zafer Çika in Milano on the third of September 19, 1999. He has a son named Ali (d. 2000).

You May Also Read

Demet Evgar Full Biography | Acting Life
Painter Zerrin Tekindor Biography – Turkish Actress & Painter
Meltem Cumbul Biography | Life And Films
Summary
Photo ofdemet akbag
Name
demet akbag
Nickname
(demet)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook