Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Chunky Pandey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chunky Pandey was born on 26 September 1962 in India. He is a popular actor, model and comedian of India. He has been in Indian film industry for more than three decades.

Chunky Pandey worked as an instructor in acting school in 1986. He made his debut of acting career with 1987 multi-starrer film Aag Hi Aag opposite Neelam Kothari.

Film producer Pahlaj Nihalani gave him the chance to rise to fame by signing in two films including his debut film and Paap Ki Duniya. Both of his films were successful. Pandey appeared in many multi starrer films from 1987 to 1993. In 1988 he appeared in the films Agnee, Khatron Ke Khiladi, tezaab. In the movie tezaab he performed along with Anil Kapoor and Madhuri Dixit.

For his performance in the film he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for the Best Supporting Actor. In the decade of 80 he appeared in many films with the lead role but most of them did not perform well at the box office. In 1992 he played the male lead in the film Parda Hai Parda which was his solo hit. The arrival of the 1990s saw a new wave of actors such as Aamir Khan, Salman Khan, Shahrukh Khan taking on roles as “romantic heroes” while Ajay Devgan, Akshay Kumar and Suniel Shetty cited as “action hero”. Chunky Pandey found it hard to slot himself in either category. Changing the industry he moved to act as hero in Bangladesh films. In 1995, he was offered his first films to play the lead role in Bangladeshi films.

He performed in six films between 1995 and 1997 playing the lead role in Bangladesh and all of them were successful. In 2003 pandey returned to Bollywood with some minor supporting role in the films Qayamat: City Under Threat, Elaan, Don: The Chase Begins Again and Apna Sapna Money Money. In 2005, Ram Gopal Varma roped him for the film D – Underworld Badshah and Pandey was critically acclaimed for his dark role as an underworld gangster. Chunkey pandey performed in the 2010 comedy hit comedy Housefull followed by the sequels Housefull 2 in 2012, and in Housefull 3 in 2016. His role of akhri pasta was very popukar in audiences. He is playing comedy roles and appeared in several hit films such as Shortkut in 2009, De Dana Dan in 2009, ready in 2011 and Rascals in 2011.

Chunky Pandey

You May Also Read

Namitha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhushan Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boman Irani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofChunky Pandey
Name
Chunky Pandey
Nickname
(Chunky)
Job Title
actor, model and comedian

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook