Tamil Actor Tamil.

Cho Ramaswamy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Cho Ramaswamy was an Indian film actor, director, comedian, political satirist, writer and lawyer, born on 5 October, 1934 in Tamil Nadu, India. He mainly appears in the Tamil films and he was also a political satirist.

Biography:

Name               : Cho Ramaswamy

Birth Name     : Srinivasa Iyer Ramaswamy

Born                : 5 October, 1934

Birth Place      : Mylapore, Tamil Nadu, India

Died                : 7 December, 2016

Death Place     : Chennai, India

Profession       : Actor, Director, Comedian, Writer, Politician

Nationality      : Indian

Parents             : R. Srinivasa Iyer, Rajammal

Spouse             : Shrimati Soundara Ramaswamy (m. 1966)

Children          : Sriram Ramaswamy, Sindhuja

Siblings           : Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam, Rajagopal Ramaswamy

Acting Career:

Cho Ramaswamy made his film debut with the Tamil film “Paar Magale Paar” in 1963 as a comedian. He acted in the stage play “Petral Dhaan Pillaya” where Cho played the role of the bike mechanic, written by Pattu which became a big hit. This play was adapted into a film by the film director A. Bhimsingh and Actor Sivaji Ganesan requested Cho to act the same role in the film. Through this film he started acting in the films. He made extremely sarcastic and honest political satire films and his one of the best film is “Mohammad Bin Tughluq” in 1971. Later, he appeared in many films, including –

  • Guru Sishyan (1988)
  • Adhisaya Piravi (1990)
  • Aarilirundhu Aruvadhuvarai (1979)
  • Adutha Vaarisu (1983)
  • Kaadhalaa Kaadhalaa (1998)
  • Muhammad Bin Tughluq (1971)
  • Aayiram Poi (1969)
  • Neelagiri Express (1968)
  • Paar Magale Paar (1963)

Cho Ramaswamy acted in 180 Tamil films from 1963 to 2005 and directed five Tamil films. He also wrote and directed twenty stage plays. Besides, he acted in about 27 TV series and wrote 10 books. Apart from acting, he also wrote both the screenplay and story of films such as “Thenmazhai”, “Ninaivil Nindraval”, “Bommalattam”, “Aayiram Poi”, “Panam Paththum Seyyum”, all of these films were hit at the box-office.

Drama and Plays:

Cho’s plays and dramas are staged almost three decades before, but these are still fresh in the minds of the audience because they reflect Cho’s deep concern for the society. He made a strong social statement against caste divisions by his stage play “Saathiram Sonnathillai”. His notable stage plays, includes –  

  • Muhammad Bin Tughluq
  • Judgement Reserved
  • Yaarukkum Vetkamillai
  • Unmayae Unn Villai Ennae
  • Nermai Urangum Neram
  • Iraivan Irandhuvittana
  • Unmai Urangum Neram
  • Madras by Night

Politics:

President of India K.R. Narayanan nominated Cho Ramaswamy to Rajya Sabha and served as MP of Rajya Sabha from November 1999 to November 2005. He played the major role to bring TMC and DMK together in the election and he was the person behind the victory of Karunanidhi in the 1996 State assembly election. In the 2011 election, he supported AIADMK. 

He started the famous Tamil political weekly magazine “Thuglak” in the year 1970. Through this magazine, he conveys his messages to people by political satire. His boldness, impartial assessment of political issues reflects the true fire of political and social satire, which gave him huge fame and popularity in the Tamil Nadu literary circles.

Illness and Death:

Cho Ramaswamy admitted into hospital on 21 January, 2015 due to respiratory problems. Indian Prime Minister Narendro Modi and Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalitha called on him. He died of cardiac arrest on 7 December, 2016 at Apollo Hospital in Chennai, at his age of 82.

Cho Ramaswamy

You May Also Read

Aadukalam Naren Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Abbas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Adithya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofCho Ramaswamy
Name
Cho Ramaswamy
Nickname
(Cho)
Job Title
actor, director, comedian, political satirist

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook