Bollywood Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Chiyaan Vikram Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chiyaan Vikram is an Indian actor producer and former dubbing artist mostly appears in Tamil films. He was born on 17 April 1966 in Chennai, tamil nadu, India. His father, John Victor known as Vinod Raj was a native of Paramakudi and ran away from home to start a career in films and his mother Rajeshwari was a sub-collector. He recieved his early education Montfort School, Yercaud, a boarding school in a hill station near Salem and graduated from Loyola College, Chennai in English literature.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 17 April 1966

Nickname             : Vikram, Man of Steel and Chiyaan Vikram

Birthplace             : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 68 kg

in Pounds- 150 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : En Kadhal Kanmani (1990)

Awards                : Asianet Film Awards, CineMAA Awards, Filmfare Awards South, International Tamil Film Awards, National Film Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards

Chiyaan Vikram began his career by modeling in advert films for brands like Chola Tea, TVS Excel. He made his acting debut in 1990 by appearing in En Kadhal Kanmani, a small budget love story alongside Rekha Nambiar. Thanthu Vitten Ennai opposite Rohini was his next film. In 1999 he received a special award in Filmfare Awards South for the film sethu. In 2001he appeared in the film kasi. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed winning him several awards including Filmfare Awards South and Cinema Express Awards in best actor category. In 2003 he appeared in the critically acclaimed film Pithamagan for which he earned the Filmfare Awards South for best actor. In the same year he acted in another successful film Saamy.

He got the nomination in Filmfare Awards South for best actor for the film. In 2005 he appeared in the film Anniyan directed by prominent director Shankar. The film was a blockbuster hit and received critical acclaim. He won several awards for his performance in the film including special jury award in Asianet Film Awards and filmfare awards south for best actor. Later in the year he appeared in the film Bheema which received mixed reviews. His next release was the 2009 Kanthaswamy, directed by Susi Ganesan was the first super hero film of tamil film industry. The film was a commercial success receiving mixed reviews. The following year he appeared in the movie Raavanan. The hindi version of the film was named Prithviraj. It was screened at the Cannes Film Festival. The film was released in more than 2200 screens and got rave reviews.

He received several awards including Filmfare Awards South in best actor category. In 2011 Chiyaan Vikram featured in Deiva Thirumagal directed by A. L. Vijay alongside Sara Arjun, Anushka Shetty and Amala Paul. He was praised for his performance in the film winning the several award including Critics Award for Best Actor – South in filmfare award south, vijay awards and South Indian International Movie Awards. His next release in the year was Rajapattai alongside Deeksha Seth. The film received mixed reviews and got commercial success below expectations. He featured in 2010 film Thaandavam which was also a critically success. In 2015 Chiyaan Vikram appeared in the big budget romantic thriller movie I. the film was the fourth highest grossing film of the year receiving positive reviews from the critics and several awards in best actor category.

Chiyaan Vikram got married to Shailaja in 1992 with a low key wedding ceremony at the church in Loyola College, Chennai. He currently lives near the beach in Besant Nagar.

Chiyaan Vikram

You May Also Read

Eesha Kopikar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Chetan Bhagat Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonakshi Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofChiyaan Vikram
Name
Chiyaan Vikram
Nickname
(Chiyaan)
Job Title
actor producer and former dubbing artist