Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Chitti Babu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chitti Babu was an Indian film actor, comedian and presenter, born on 10 January, 1964 in Usilampatti, Tamil Nadu, India. He prominently appeared in Tamil films in the supporting roles. He is well known for his performance in the film “Dhool” (2003), “Mappillai” (2011), “Dindugal Sarathi” (2008) and “Sivakaasi” (2005).

Biography:

Name               : Chitti Babu

Full Name       : Chitti Babu Punyamurthula

Real Name      : Sajjadh Adeebh

Born                : 10 January, 1964

Birth Place      : Usilampatti, Tamil Nadu, India

Died                : 8 November, 2013

Death Place     : Chennai, India

Occupation      : Actor, Comedian, Presenter

Years Active   : 1997 – 2013

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Islam

Spouse             : Zareena Jabeen, Selavarani

Children          : Rizwanah Adeebh, Rifah Adeebh, Riaz Adeebh

Parents                        : Umamaheshwar Rao, Ramanamma

Siblings           : Raja Babu, Ananth Babu

Career:

Chitti Babu started his career as an anchor in a television comedy show. He made his first appearance in the Tamil film “Sishya” in 1997, which was directed by Selva. In this film, he played a pivotal role along with actor Karthik and actress Roshni. After several years, he appeared in the Tamil comedy film “Five Star” in 2002, where he played the role of Train TTR, by which Chitti gained attention. In the following year, he acted in the role of marriage broker in the film “Ottran” in 2003 and he created a niche of his own in the film industry.

Chitti Babu Mainly worked as a comedian in the Tamil film industry and some of his notable films includes “Ottran” (2003), “Dhool” (2003), “Sivakasi” (2005), “Pazhani” (2008), “Dasavatharam” (2008), “Maapillai” (2011), “Dindigul Sarathy” (2008) and “Thiruthani” (2012) among others. He was also a successful television anchor. He is one of the main judges in the television comedy show “Asathapovathu Yaaru”, which was aired on Sun TV.

Lastly, Chitti Babu was seen in working in a role in the supernatural Tamil thriller film “Masani” in 2013.

Filmography:

Films:

  • Sishya (1997)
  • Five Star (2002)
  • Ottran (2003)
  • Dhool (2003)
  • Varnajaalam (2004)
  • Galatta Ganapathi (2004)
  • Sema Ragalai (2004)
  • Sivakasi (2005)
  • Pazhani (2008)
  • Dindigul Sarathy (2008)
  • Dasavatharam (2008)
  • Thiruvannamalai (2008)
  • Mappillai (2011)
  • Ooh La La La (2012)
  • Thiruthani (2012)
  • Masani (2013)

Television Shows:

  • Asathapovathu Yaaru (Sun TV)
  • Pondatti Thevai (Sun TV)
  • Hari Giri Assembly (Jaya TV)
  • Comedy Time (Sun TV)

Personal Life:

Chitti Babu was born and brought up in Usilampatti district, Tamil Nadu, India. He is born as Sajjadh Adeebh. His father’s name is Umamaheshwar Rao and mother’s name is Ramanamma. He has two brothers named Raja Babu and Ananth Babu, both of them are also comedian actors in Tollywood Film Industry. Chitti Babu survived with his wife Zareena Jabeen and they have two daughters named Rizwanah Adeebh, Rifah Adeebh and one son named Riaz Adeebh.

Death:

He was active in the film industry till death. Due to a chest pain, he went through a bypass surgery and he stopped his all projects because of his illness. When he showed signs of recovery, he began accepting film roles again. On 4 November, 2013, Chitti Babu fainted at his home and the admitted to a private hospital in Chennai. He went on to diabetic coma and he never recovered. He died on 8 November, 2013 at his age of 49. The sudden death of this artist shocked his fans and celebrities.

Chitti Babu

You May Also Read

Aadukalam Naren Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Abbas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Adithya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofChitti Babu
Name
Chitti Babu
Nickname
(Chitti)
Job Title
film actor, comedian and presenter

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook