Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Date Of Birth 29/11/1989
Age 28
Height 154 cm
Weight 119 lbs
Figure 34
Huband  N/A
Best Movies Chak De! India, Fashion, Luck, Yeh Dooriyan, Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya, Prem Mayee, Black Home, Hogaya Dimaagh Ka Dahi

 

 

Chitrashi Rawat Biography & Lifestyle.

Chitrashi Rawat is a former hockey player of India and later emerged as a film actress and television presenter. She was born on 29 November 1989 in Uttarakhand. Her Father Tirath Singh Rawat is a contractor and her mother Yashoda Rawat is a talented painter and a teacher. She received her early education from the Guru Nanak Academy and completed graduation from St. Andrew FYBMM and pursued her bachelor’s degree in mass media.

Chitrashi Rawat started playing hockey at the age of 17 for Uttarakhand state in India. She played as a left-striker in the team. Rawat made her acting debut in the film Chak De! India which was based on hockey and she played the role of a hockey player. She was picked by the producers after an audition in Jabalpur and collaborated with the superstar Shahrukh Khan. The film emerged to be Blockbuster worldwide, and Chitrashi Rawat shot to fame. This film won her the Star Screen Award as a most promising actor in supporting role and several nominations including “Zee Cine Award” as a best supporting actor. In 2008 she appeared in her second film, Fashion playing a supporting role. The film was a success at the box-office and managed to receive positive reviews. She played the female lead in the 2009 action film; Luck starred with superstars Sanjay Dutt, Imran Khan, Shruti Hassan, Mithun Chakraborty, Ravi Kissen and many others. Luck was critically acclaimed but did average performance at the box office earning her the nomination of Stardust Award as a break through performance. He next performed in a supporting role in the movie yeh doorian and the hit movie tere naal love hogaya. Chitrashi Rawat was a contestant of comedy circus two aired on Sony Tv. She was emerged as a TV presenter hosting Star Gold’s Sabse Favourite Kaun. She has expedited for Minute Maid pulpy orange, along with co-stars Vidya Malvade and Sagarika Ghatge.

chitrashi rawat in bikin


You May Also Read

Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies,

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofChitrashi Rawat
Name
Chitrashi Rawat
Nickname
(Chitrashi)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook