Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Chitrangada Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Date Of Birth 30.8.76
Age 28
Height 1.65CM
Weight 54KG
Figure 34.24.36
Huband  N/A
Best Movies Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi, Kal: Yesterday and Tomorrow, Sorry Bhai!, Yeh Saali Zindagi, Desi Boyz

Chitrangada Singh Biography & Lifestyle.

Chitrangada Singh was born on 28 March 1976 in Meerut, India. She is an Indian actress primarily works in Bollywood. Her father Col. Niranjan Singh is an Indian Army officer and her brother Digvijay Singh is a professional golfer. She completed her schooling in Meerut at Sophia Girls’ School and graduation in Home Science (food and nutrition) from Lady Irwin College, New Delhi. She is trained in Indian classic dance form kathak.

Chitrangada Singh started her career as a model before stepping into the silver screen. After completing her college education she started modeling for brands like ICICI bank and Alukkas Jewellery among others. She was noted after performing in a music video Sunset Point by Gulzar. She also worked in a music video of singer Abhijeet Bhattacharya. Chitrangda Singh made her debute in Hindi films woth the movie Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi directed by Sudhir Mishra which was released in 2003. This film received positive reviews. Later in 2005 she acted in the film Kal: Yesterday and Tomorrow. She was out of the industry from 2005 to 2008.

In 2008, She made her comeback with the leading role against Sanjay Suri in the romantic-comedy, Sorry Bhai! Directed by Onir. The film was flopped at the Box office although it was released in weekend of the Mumbai terror attacks. Singh portrayed the role of an aspiring singer who goes to Mumbai from delhi to get fame and money. She then acted in Rohit Dhawan’s Desi Boyz(2011), where she played the role of an economics teacher, starring Akshay Kumar, John Abraham and Deepika Padukone. She made her special appearance with Akshay Kumar in a song of the movie Joker. Her first release of 2013 was inkaar. Her performance in the movie was critically acclaimed earning him the nomination of Screen Award for Best Actress. Her next release of that year was I, Me Aur Main where she played the female Lead. In 2015 she performed again with Akshay kumar in a song of his movie Gabbar is back.

Chitrangada Singh has some brand endorsement with several renowned companies like Airtel, Parachute, Garnier, Aliva Crackers Puma, Borges Olive Oil and others. Chitrangada Singh was married to golfer Jyoti Randhawa. They were separated in 2013 then formally got divorced in 2014. The couple has a son named Zorawar Randhawa who lives with Chitrangada now.

Chitrangada Singh


You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofChitrangada Singh
Name
Chitrangada Singh
Nickname
(Chitrangada)
Job Title
Actress