Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Chinni Jayanth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chinni Jayanth is a Tamil film actor, comedian, director, producer and mimicry artist, born on 26 July, 1960 in Chennai, India. He mainly appears in Tamil language films. He is well known his role in the film “Samurai” (2002), “Kadhalar Dinam” (1999), “Kuselan” (2008) and “Kannethirey Thondrinal” (1998).

Biography:

Name              : Chinni Jayanth 

Birth Name     : Krishnamurthy Narayanan

Born                : 26 July, 1960

Birth Place      : Chennai, India

Profession       : Actor, Comedian, Director, Producer

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Father              : Krishnamurthy

Spouse             : Jayashri Jayanth

Siblings           : Rukhmani Parimala

Hobbies           : Mimicry 

Education and Early Life:

Chinni Jayanth did his schooling at the St. Peters School, P.S. High School at Mylapore Ramakrishna Elementary School and Wesley High School. He completed his graduation from New College, Royapettah, Chennai in commerce and then studied the Diploma in Film Technology at Adyar Film Institute, Tamil Nadu.

Career:

Chinni Jayanth started his acting career with his debut film “Kai Kodukkum Kai” alongside superstar Rajnikanth in 1984, directed by J. Mahendiran. The film was a disaster at the box office, but his unique style of acting fascinated viewers. His performance in the films, including “Kan Ethire Thondrinal”, “Kizhaku Vasal” and “Idhayam” were highly appreciated by the audience.

In 1994, Chinni appeared in the film “Chinna Pulla” alongside actress Revathi, where he portrayed the role of a mentally challenged person. The film was the first production of his company Ashtalakshmi Creators and was well received by the audience. His directorial debut was the film “Unakkaga Mattum”. Later, he had directed and produced several films, including “Kaanal Neer” and Neeye Yen Kaadhali”. Chinni Jayanth has hosted some TV shows such as “Sagalai Vs Ragalai”, “Kalakka Povathu Yaaru” which was aired on Vijay TV. He also worked as a judge in “Asathapovathu Yaaru” on Sun TV.

Chinni Jayanth is also a very good mimicry artist, who can mimic any famous personalities and the gestures of animals. He conducted his mimicry shows in different countries around the world and many organizations such as American Tamil Medical Asociation, Greater Atlanta Tamil Sangam invited Chinni Jayanth for conducting his mimicry shows.

Chinni Jayanth is an active member of the Round Table Movement. He has received many awards and honors for his work in the film.

Filmography:

As Actor:

  • 7 Naatkal  (2017)
  • Muthuramalingam  (2017)
  • Kaththi Sandai  (2016)
  • Kuselan (2008)
  • Samurai  (2002)
  • Dum Dum Dum  (2001)
  • Sandhithavaelai  (2000)
  • Unnai Kodu Ennai Tharuven  (2000)
  • Kadhalar Dinam  (1999)
  • En Swasa Katre  (1999)
  • Kannethirey Thondrinal  (1998)
  • Kadhal Desam  (1996)
  • Maanbumigu Maanavan  (1996)
  • Sarigamapadani  (1994)
  • Kaathirukka Neramillai  (1993)
  • Adisaya Piravi (1990)
  • Idhaya Thamarai (1990)
  • Chinna Poove Mella Pesu (1987) 
  • Kai Kodukkam Kai (1984) 

Awards:

  • Kalaimamani Award from the Tamil Nadu Government
  • Special Award from Variety for Kaanal Neer
  • Film Fans Association  Commendation Award for “Unakkaaga Mattum”
  • Indian Films Singapore Award for Best Comedy Actor
  • Felicitation from The Mayor of Toronto
  • Mimicry Superstar Title from Lions Club

Personal Life:

Chinni Jayanth was born and brought up in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. His birth name is Krishnamurthy Narayanan. His father Krishnamurthy hailed from Thirukkovilur and his mother Aandaal from Coimbatore. He has one sister named Rukhmani Parimala and one brother named Murali. Chinni Jayanth married Jayashree and they have two sons named Siddharth and Sruthan Jai.

Chinni Jayanth

You May Also Read

Arvind Swamy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Arya Biography Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Ashish Vidyarthi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofChinni Jayanth
Name
Chinni Jayanth
Nickname
(Chinni)
Job Title
actor, comedian, director, producer and mimicry artist

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook