Bollywood

Chetan Bhagat Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chetan Bhagat is an Indian rising star and motivational speaker, known for his English-language dramedy novels about young urban middle-class Indians. He is an author, columnist, screenwriter and television personality. He was born on 22 April 1974 into a Punjabi family in New Delhi, India. His father is a former army officer and his mother was a government employee in the agricultural sector. Chetan Bhagat completed his schooling from The Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan in Delhi. He attended at mechanical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi for his graduation and enrolled at the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad for master degree.

Chetan Bhagat applied to the investment banking company Goldman Sachs, and he was finally selected after 27 internal interviews.He worked in their Hong Kong office as an investment banker for nearly a decade and wrote Someone Point Five during his working period. He was fired from their and then moved to Mumbai to focus full-time on his writing career. Someone Point Five was a best selling novel in 2004. The novel later turned into a commercially and critically successful film 3 idiots (2009). In 2005 he wrote One Night @ the Call Center. It was adapted for the film hello (2008) and bhagat himself wrote the screenplay for the movie. The film was declared a flop though. In 2008, he wrote the fiction The 3 Mistakes of My Life and it is still his third best selling novel.

The book was well received by the public but the critics did not receive well. The movie version of the book is Kai Po Che!, released in 2013. The film was a commercial hit receiving positive reviews. He received the Filmfare Award for Best Screenplay award. Chetan Bhagat wrote the story and the screenplay for the movie 2 states. The film was critically acclaimed and commercially successful. He wrote Revolution 2020 in 2011 which is based on a love triangle. In 2014 he released Half Girlfriend which was also a best selling book.

The adaption of the film will be directed by Mohit Suri and produced by Ekta Kapoor and Bhagat himself. It will be his debutant film as a producer in Bollywood. In the same year he wrote the screenplay for the successful movie Kick. His recent publication is One Indian Girl which was released in 2016. He has written some non-fiction columns such as What Young India Wants in 2012 and Making India Awesome in 2015. Chetan Bhagat was listed in Time magazine’s list of World’s 100 Most Influential People in 2010.Chetan Bhagat writes the issues related to Indian youth and their aspirations which established Baghat status of the youth icon. He has been married to Anusha Suryanarayanan since 1998, who was his classmate in IIM Ahmedabad.

1.

Chetan Bhagat photo

2.

Chetan Bhagat photo

3.

Chetan Bhagat photo

4.

Chetan Bhagat photo

5.

Chetan Bhagat photo

6.

Chetan Bhagat photo

7.

Chetan Bhagat photo

8.

Chetan Bhagat photo

9.

Chetan Bhagat photo

10.

You May Also Read

Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofChetan Bhagat
Name
Chetan Bhagat
Nickname
(Chetan)
Job Title
columnist, screenwriter