Tamil Actor Tamil.

Cheran Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Cheran is an Indian film actor and director, born on 12 December, 1970 in Melur, India. He mainly works in Tamil film industry. He is four times National Film Award winner and known for his work in the film “Autograph” (2004), “Thavamai Thavamiruntu” (2005) and “Pandavar Bhoomi” (2001).

Biography:

Name               : Cheran

Born                : December 12, 1970

Birth Place      : Melur, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director, Producer

Years Active   : 1997 – Present

Parents            : Kamala, Pandian

Spouse             : Selvarani

Children          : Damini

Early Life:

Cheran’s father Pandian was a film operator and his mother Kamala was a nursery school teacher. Cheran has started acting in the stage dramas during local festival seasons since his early age, which also improved his acting skills. He groomed himself, undergone rehearsals by standing himself in front of the mirror and telling out the dialogues of actor Sivaji Ganesan. Once he ran away from home to Chennai with the dream to be a film actor. After a long time chasing after people and film studios to get chance in film, he failed. But he succeeded in turning his attention towards film-making and then under the mentorship of director K.S Ravi Kumar, Cheran learnt the art of film direction.

Career:

Cheran started his film career as an assistant of director K.S. Ravi Kumar and he caught the attention of the film producer Henry, who gave him a chance to direct the film “Bharathi Kannamma” in 1997. The film was a big hit through it met many controversies and Cheran became an overnight star. His next films, including “Porkkaalam”, “Pandavar Bhoomi” and “Vetri Kodi Kattu” were also mega successes which gave him name and fame. His most of the films characterized by realism and concentrates a strong social message as the story baseline.

Cheran turned into an actor in through acting in the film “Solla Marandha Kadhai” as the role Shivadhanu, which was directed by Thangarbachann in 2002. His fame rose to a great height, through the film “Autograph” which was acted, produced and directed by him in 2004. The film was screened at the Montreal Film Festival, Canada for four times, which is an honor; he shared with Mani Ratnam and Kamal Haasan. When the show was over, Cheran felt honored by the standing ovation he received.

Cheran also proved his acting versatility through the memorable film “Thavamai Thavamirundhu” in 2005. Later, he has worked in many super-hit films, including “Aadum Koothu” (2007), “Yuddham Sei” (2011) and “Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal” (2013).

Recently, Cheran has acted in the film “Appaavin Meesai” in 2017, where he played the role of a Kolkata police inspector Vinobha, which is under post production. 

Filmography:

As Actor:

  • Appaavin Meesai (post-production) (2017)
  • Yutham Sei (2011)
  • Pokkisham (2009)
  • Raman Thediya Seethai (2008)
  • Pirivom Santhippom (2008)
  • Thavamai Thavamiruntu (2005)
  • Autograph (2004)

As Director:

  • Pokkisham (2009)
  • Thavamai Thavamiruntu (2005)
  • Autograph (2004)
  • Pandavar Bhoomi (2001)
  • Vetri Kodi Kattu (2000)
  • Porkkalam  (1998)
  • Bharathi Kannama (1997)

Awards:

  • National Film Award for Best Film on Family Welfare for “Thavamai Thavamirundhu” in 2005
  • Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Director for “Porkaalam” in 1997
  • Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Director for “Autograph” in 2004
  • Filmfare Award for Best Director (Tamil) for “Bharathi Kannamma” in 1997
  • Filmfare Award for Best Director (Tamil) for “Pandavar Bhoomi” in 2001
  • Filmfare Award for Best Director (Tamil) for “Autograph” in 2004
  • Filmfare Award for Best Film (Tamil) for “Autograph” in 2004

 

You May Also Read

Arvind Swamy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Arya Biography Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Ashish Vidyarthi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofCheran
Name
Cheran
Nickname
(Cheran )
Job Title
actor and director

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook