Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Charmy Kaur is an Indian actress, she was born on 17 May 1987, in Vasai, Mumbai, India. She is mostly known for her works in Telugu film industry, but she also appeared in Malayalam, Kannada, and Hindi films. She acted in more than 40 films; she gave several box office hit films.

 Charmy Kaur was born into a Punjabi-Sikh family in Mumbai. She did her schooling in Carmelite Convent English High School in Vasai. She is also an expert in dancing and swimming.

Charmy Kaur is a very well-known actress in South India; she acted with many popular actors such as Simbu, Venkatesh, Akkineni Nagarjuna, Prabhas, Siddarth, Ravi Teja, Sumanth, Nitin, Jr. NTR and much more. Charmy Kaur made her film debut in 2002 with a Telugu film Nee Thodu Kavali opposite Arjan Bajwa, under the direction of Bhimaneni Srinivasa Rao, in the film she appeared as a housewife. The film was unsuccessful both financially and critically, but by this film, she was noticed by many South Indian filmmakers. She next appeared in Vijaya T. Rajendar’s kadhai Azhivathillai, opposite Silambarasan. She made her debut in Malayalam films with Kattuchembakam opposite Jayasurya, under the direction of Vinayan.

In 2003, Charmy Kaur returned in Telugu films by appearing in Neeke Manasichhaanu alongside Sreekanth. Next, in the same year, she appeared in a Tamil film Kadhal Kisu Kisu alongside Bala and Kalabhavan Mani, under the direction of P. Vasu. Then she paired with Ravi Teja in the drama film Chanti, directed by Sobhan. Next she appeared in Gowri opposite Sumanth, directed by B. V. Ramana Reddy, the film was her first big break in Telugu films.

In 2005, Charmy Kaur appeared in her one of the most critically acclaimed movie so far Anukokunda Oka Roju opposite Jagapati Babu, under the direction of Chandra Sekhar Yelti. It was thriller film and she had played the lead role in it. Her performance in the film was praised by the critics, and she achieved the Santosham Best Actress Award and CineMAA Award for Best Actress (Jury). Her next film Pournami in 2006, was also a failure, but performance was praised in the film. In 2007, she again appeared in a thriller Telugu film Mantra, opposite Sivaji, under Tulasi Ram direction. Charmy Kaur again gave good performance and won the Nandi Award for Best Actress. From 2008 to 210 she made several special appearances in Bhale Dongalu, Kausalya Supraja Rama, King, Mahatma, and Ragada. Charmy Kaur won the Nandi Special Jury Award for her performance in Mangana, a Telugu film. Next, she appeared in a Hindi film as a supporting role in Bbuddah… Hoga Terra Baap, starring Amitabh Bachchan, Hema Malini, Sonu Sood, Prakash Raj, and Sonal Chauhan, under the direction of Puri Jagannadh. She appeared in her second Kannada film Dev Son of Mudde Gowda opposite Diganth.

In 2012, Charmy Kaur again acted with Ravi Teja in Ramgopal Verma’s Dongala Mutha.  Next, he acted in the Hindi film Zila Ghaziabad, alongside Sanjay Dutt, Arshad Warsi, and Vivek Oberoi. Her 50th film was Pratighatana. According to the media, she is currently in a relationship with Devi Sri Prasad.

Charmy Kaur

You May Also Read

Lakshmi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Swathi Reddy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Richa Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofCharmy Kaur
Name
Charmy Kaur
Nickname
(Charmy)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook