Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Çetin Tekindor Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Cetin Tekindor is a Turkish actor, born on 16 July 1945 in Sivas. He acted in Turkish theater, film, TV series, voice acting. He is known for “My Father, My Son” (2005), “Asi” (2007) and “Hunting season” (2010).

Biography:

Born                : 16 July, 1945, Sivas, Turkey

Nationality: Turkish

Education: Hacettepe University Ankara State Conservatory

Children: Hira Tekindor

Spouse: Zerrin Tekindor (Divorced)

He is uncle of singer and actress Ayca Tekindor

Study and career:

After studying theater at the Ankara State Conservatory in 1970, he started acting in the play ” Murat IV “. aAs well a  his career as a theater actor, he was famous as a voice dubbing artist. He gave classes at the State Conservatory of the Haceteppe University and the theater of Bilkent University. 

Tekindor became famous after he acted in the TV drama “Small network ,” directed by Yucel Cakmakli in 1983. Then he started acting in films. His first film was ” Break “, in which he acted with  Sabuncu and Mujde Ar. Tekindor took roles in many dramas such as “The Turn ” (1988); ” First Canan ” (1988); “The Last Terrible ” (1966); ” Kerem ” (1999); ” Snake Hikayesi ” (1999); “The Circle of Passion ” (2000); ” Sorry Leyla ” (2002); ” Rookie ” (2003); ” A Masters of Istanbul ” (2003); ” Satan is Secret in Detail ” (2004); ” Borrowed Life ” (2005); ” Kabbalkar Evi-Hayal-i Cihan ” directed by Cagan Irmak (2006); ” First Love ” (2006); And “Asi” (2007). 

Filmography:

  • The Glass Menagerie, 1977
  • Small Agha, 1983
  • My children, 1984
  • 1987
  • First Canan, 1988
  • Turning Point, 1988
  • Mimar Sinan, 1988
  • Turkish Foundation Civilization, 1990
  • Last Türbedar,1996
  • Snake Hikayesi, 1999 
  • Kerem, 1999
  • Üzgünüm Leyla, 2000 
  • Passion Circle, 2000
  • Encounter, 2002
  • Çaylak, 2003
  • My Father, My Son, 2005

Cetin Tekindor’s latest triumph is the Black Uncle TV series where he played the role of a kind but a strong father of the protagonist. Although he took the scene occasionally, he captured the hearts of millions of viewers thanks to his characteristic face and voice.

Awards:

  • In 1978 Tekindor was awarded by “Best Actor” in the film, “The Sorrows of Young Werther ” by the Ankara Art Association.
  • He received an award for “Best Actor” from the “Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Ankara Art Association” in 1987.
  • He was awarded “Best Actor” by the Ankara Art Association in 1999.
  • In 2003, he acted in the film “Encounter” and got “Best Actor ” award at the Ankara Film Festival. 
  • In 2005, Tekindor acted in the film “My Dad and My Son” and received “Best Actor” in the 13th ÇASOD Award and the 27th SİYAD Turkish Film Award in 2009,
  • He was also awarded with “best actor” award by TÜRSAK.

Cetin Tekindor

You May Also Read

Demet Evgar Full Biography | Acting Life

Meltem Cumbul Biography | Life And Films

Painter Zerrin Tekindor Biography – Turkish Actress & Painter

Summary
Photo ofÇetin Tekindor
Name
Çetin Tekindor
Nickname
(Çetin )
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook