Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Cem Yilmaz Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Cem Yilmaz is a Turkish actor, stand-up comedian, voice actor, filmmaker, scenarist, cartoonist and musician, who was born on 23 April, 1973 in Fatih, Turkey. He is well known for his works in “G.O.R.A.” (2004), “A.R.O.G” (2008) and “Yahsi Bati” (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Cem Yilmaz

Born                     : April 23, 1973

Birth Place      : Fatih, Turkey

Height                 : 5′ 7″

Occupation      : Comedian, Actor, Musician, Cartoonist

Years Active   : 1995 – Present

Nationality        : Turkish

Spouse                 : Ahu Yagtu (m. 2012–2013)

Siblings               : Ozge Cevik, Can Yilmaz

Education and Career:

Cem Yilmaz completed his graduation from the Department of Tourism and Hotel Management at the Bogazici University. Then he started his career with drawing comics for the Turkish humor magazine Leman.

He entered into acting with his first stand-up comedy show “Leman Culture Center” in 1995, where he performed with no serious career intentions as a comedian, but after the positive response from the audience, Cem Yilmaz continued his show to attract larger crowds in the Besiktas Cultural Center. He has appeared in more than thousand stand-up comedy shows since 1995 and he became popular.

Cem Yilmaz started his film career with the comedy Everything’s “Gonna Be Great” in 1998, which was directed by Omer Vargi. Then he played a comedy role in “Vizontele” in 2001 directed by Omer Faruk Sorak and  Yilmaz Erdogan. Yilmaz achieved his greatest success by appearing and writing big-budget science-fiction parody film “G.O.R.A.” in 2004, which was also directed by Omer Faruk Sorak.

Later, he maintained this success through starring in a role in the comedy film “Magic Carpet Ride” in 2005, directed by Yilmaz Erdogan. Yilmaz won the Best Supporting Actor award at the “11th Sadri Alisik Awards” for his role in this film.

Cem Yilmaz made his directorial debut with the film “The Magician” in 2006, which was co-directed by Ali Taner Baltaci. For this film, he won the Best Actor award at the 34th Brussels International Independent Film Festival and the 12th Sadri Alisik Awards. Later, he made a sequel of “G.O.R.A” under the title “A.R.O.G” in 2008, which was also a big hit at the box-office. He has continued his box-office success with the comedy Western parody “Yahsi Bati: The Ottoman Cowboys” in 2009, which was directed by Omer Faruk Sorak and co-directed by Ali Taner Baltacis. In the same year, he appeared in the police drama “Hunting Season” in 2010, written and directed by Yavuz Turgul, alongside veteran actor Sener Sen.

He made a special appearance in “Zefir” in 2010, which was written and directed by Belma Bas. In 2012, he has appeared in Ferzan Ozpetek’s “A Magnificent Haunting”.

Cem Yilmaz filmed his last stand-up comedy show “Fundamentals” in 2013, which was directed by Murat Dundar and announced to retire in the next few years from stand-up comedy shows.

Filmography:

  • Fi (TV Series) (2017) 
  • Deli Ask (2017) 
  • 61 Days (2016) 
  • Ali Baba and the Seven Dwarfs (2015) 
  • The Water Diviner (2014) 
  • Coming Soon (2014) 
  • A Magnificent Haunting (2012) 
  • Hunting Season (2010) 
  • Zefir (2010) 
  • Yahsi Bati: The Ottoman Cowboys (2009) 
  • Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (Turkish version, voice) (2009) 
  • Avrupa Yakasi (TV Series) (2009) 
  • R.O.G (2008) 
  • Canim Ailem (TV Series) (2008) 
  • The Magician (2006) 
  • Magic Carpet Ride (2005) 
  • O.R.A. (2004) 
  • Vizontele (2001) 
  • Everything’s Gonna Be Great (1998)

Cem Yilmaz

You May Also Read

Vinod Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofCem Yilmaz
Name
Cem Yilmaz
Nickname
(Cem)
Job Title
actor, stand-up comedian, voice actor, filmmaker, scenarist, cartoonist and musician

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook