Bollywood Boney Kapoor

Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Boney Kapoor is an Indian film producer, who is producing films in Bollywood. He is noted for his several popular productions like Mr. India, No Entry, Judaai and Wanted. He is the husband of actress Sridevi and father of popular actor Arjun Kapoor.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 11 November 1953

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Meerut, India

Height                   : 5’10”

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    :     Hum Paanch (1980)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Boney Kapoor started his career working under popular directors and producers like Shakti Samanta. He started his Bollywood career as a producer making his debut in 1980 with the film Hum Paanch starring, Sanjeev Kumar, Shabana Azmi, Mithun Chakraborty, Nasiruddin Shah, Raj Babbar, Gulshan Grover and Amrish Puri. It was a commercial success and launched his career in Bollywood. He launched the biggest stars in the film. Kapoor’s next production was released after a long gap in 1987 titled Mr. India starring Anil Kapoor and Sridevi. The film emerged as the second highest grossing film of the year and considered as one of the best cult classics in India. Several lines or quotes from the film are still popular such as Sridevi’s “Miss Hawa Hawaii” performance and Amrish Puri’s quote “Mogambo khush hua” means Mogambo is pleased. The Mogambo character is considered as one of the best villain characters in History. Indiatimes Movies ranks the movie amongst the Top 25 must see Hindi films. His next venture was the Hindi supernatural thriller film Raat, written and directed by Ram Gopal Varma. The film was a box office hit and the Telugu version of the film was also a hit. In the same year he produced the bilingual film Drohi directed by Ram Gopal Varma, starring Nagarjuna Akkineni and Urmila Matondkar. The following year Boney Kapoor faced financial loss when his production Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja, starring Anil Kapoor, Sridevi, Anupam Kher, Paresh Rawal and Jackie Shroff failed at the box office. His next release Prem (film) in 1995 was a consecutive flop at the box office. Kapoor starred Anil Kapoor, Madhuri Dixit and Namrata Shirodkar in his 2000’s film Pukar. It was a major critical success and performed well at the box office. It earned Anil Kapoor National Film Award for Best Actor along with several nominations. He produced three films in 2002 including Company directed by Ram Gopal Varma, starring Mohanlal, Ajay Devgan, Vivek Oberoi, Manisha Koirala Seema Biswas in lead roles. The film was loosely based on the Indian mafia organization D-Company, known to be run by Dawood Ibrahim. It changed the concept of film making and became one of the highest grossing films of the year and received accolades from the critics including several nominations. His last release of the year was Shakti: The Power starring, Karisma Kapoor, Nana Patekar, Sanjay Kapoor, and Shah Rukh Khan. It was a moderate success though did not perform well as expected. Boney Kapoor’s first production in 2004 Run was a box office failure but the following release Kyun! Ho Gaya Na… Starring Aishwarya Rai and Vivek Oberoi was a success. His first release of 2005 was the multi starrer Bewafaa which was a commercial failure, but the last and second release of the year was a major success.

He produced the film No Entry starring, Anil Kapoor, Salman Khan, Fardeen Khan, Bipasha Basu, Lara Dutta, Esha Deol and Celina Jaitley Directed by Anees Bazmee. The film got lot popularity and emerged as the biggest blockbuster of the year. His only production of 2009 was the film Wanted directed Prabhu Deva. The film was starred Salman Khan, Ayesha Takia and Prakash Raj and became a highest grossing film of Indian history as it was a comeback film of Salman Khan. In 2015, Boney Kapoor produced the film Tevar starring his son Arjun Kapoor along with Sonakshi Sinha and Manoj Bajpayee.

Filmography:

  • 1980 Hum Paanch
  • 1987 India
  • 1992 Raat (film)
  • 1992 Drohi
  • 1993 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja
  • 1995 Prem (film)
  • 1999 Sirf Tum
  • 2000 Pukar
  • 2002 Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe
  • 2002 Company
  • 2002 Shakti
  • 2003 Khushi
  • 2004 Run
  • 2004 ..! Ho Gaya Na
  • 2005 Bewafaa
  • 2005 No Entry
  • 2009 Wanted
  • 2010 Milenge Milenge
  • 2015 Tevar
  • 2017 Mom

Early and personal life:

Boney Kapoor is the son of Bollywood producer late Surinder Kapoor and the brother of actor Anil Kapoor and producer Sanjay Kapoor. He got married to Mona Shourie Kapoor in 1983 and divorced in 1996 and married to Sridevi in the same year. He has two children from each wife.

Boney Kapoor

You May Also Read

Dev Anand Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kabir Bedi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBoney Kapoor
Name
Boney Kapoor
Nickname
(Boney)
Job Title
film producer