Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Boman Irani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Boman Irani was born on December 2, 1959 in Mumbai, India. He is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films. He completed his schooling from St. Mary’s School, Mumbai and completed his graduation from Mithibai College in Mumbai. After his diploma course he joined the Taj Mahal Palace & Tower and worked there as a waiter and room service staff.Boman Irani started his Initial career as a waiter then he moved to photography in 1987 till joining in acting. Acting had been a passion of irani from his school days.

Irani modeled for a number of brands like Fanta, Ceat and Krackjack biscuits. His prominent performance in a small role in Darna Mana Hai earned him acclaim. Boman Irani came to lime light by performing in the film Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003). The film was a major hit earning him the nomination of Filmfare Best Comedian Award. Following the year he appeared in the film Main Hoon Na along with shahrukh khan. His performance in the movie earned him his second nomination of Filmfare Best Comedian Award. He later appeared in many films such as Veer-Zaara (2004), No Entry (2005), Bluffmaster (2005), Pyare Mohan (2006) and lage raho munna bhai. The latter was the sequal of Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. This film was both critically and commercially successful earning him the nomination of Filmfare Best Villain Award. In the same year he appeared in the film

Don – The Chase Begins Again along with priyanka and shahrukh khan. This film was a huge box-office hit. In 2007 he appeared in the films Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. And heyy baby, Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal and Eklavya: The Royal Guard. His first release of 2008 was the critically acclaimed film Woodstock Villa. His other releases of 2008 were Dostana and yuvraaj. In 2009 he appeared in film 3 Idiots playing the role of Viru Sahastrabuddhe (Virus). The film was the highest grossing film of all time in Indian history. The film was critically acclaimed and his performance was also admired by the critics. His performance won him several awards including the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor and IIFA Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In 2010 he acted in the film housefull.

His other release of the year was F.A.L.T.U and Don 2: The King is Back (sequel of Don) starred with shahrukh khan. The latter earned him the nomination of IIFA Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In 2012 he appeared in the second installment of Housefull series Housefull 2. He preformed in the critically acclaimed film Jolly LLB. In 2014 he performed in some super hit films such as Bhoothnath Returns, Happy New Year, and PK. His some notable films are like Dostana (2008),          Hum Tum Aur Ghost (2010),      Cocktail (2012), Housefull 3 (2016). Boman Irani acted in several telegu films including Attarintiki Daredi (2013), Bengal Tiger (2015).

Boman Irani photo

1

Boman Irani

2

3

4

5

You May Also Read

Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBoman Irani
Name
Boman Irani
Nickname
(Boman)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook