Bobby Deol Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Bobby Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bobby Deol was named Vijay Singh Deol after his birth on 27 January 1969. He is an Indian actor and the son of Bollywood actor Dharmendra and the brother of Sunny Deol. Parkash Kaur is his mother and Hema Malini is his step mother. He completed his schooling from the prestigious Jamnbai Narsee School and then graduated from Mithibai College.

Bobby Deol first shortly appeared as a child actor in the film Dharam Veer in 1977. His debut film in a lead role was the romantic movie barsaat opposite twinkle khanna, released in 1995. The film was a great success and earned him the Filmfare Best Debut Award. In 1997 deol showed his breakthrough performance in the film Gupt: The Hidden Truth a suspense thriller directed by Rajiv Rai. Starred with Manisha Koirala, Kajol, Paresh Rawal, Om Puri and Raj Babbar. The film was financially successful and critically acclaimed. In the same year he released Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya, opposite Aishwarya Rai in her debut Bollywood role and it was a failure at the box office. His first release of 1998 was Vidhu Vinod Chopra film, Kareeb alongside neha. In the same year he appeared in Abbas Mustan’s military thriller Soldier, alongside Raakhee and Preity Zinta. In 2000, Deol appeared in the action drama Badal alongside Rani Mukerji, directed by Raj Kanwar. Later in 2000 he appeared in Hum To Mohabbat Karega against karishma kapoor.

He again united with Rani Mukerji in Bichhoo (2000). In 2001Deol starred alongside Karisma Kapoor and Rahul Dev in Indra Kumar’s Aashiq, followed by Abbas Burmawalla and Mustan Burmawalla’s thriller, Ajnabee, alongside Kareena Kapoor, Akshay Kumar and Bipasha Basu. In 2002, he appeared in the historical film 23rd March 1931: Shaheed alongside his brother sunny deol. His performance in the film received mixed reviews. Later in 2002 he was starred in Abbas-Mustan’s romantic thriller Humraaz. Hi was nominated for Filmfare Best Actor Award for his role as a suave. After a short break bobby deol came back in acting in 2004 in Kismat opposite Priyanka Chopra. Next he appeared in bardaasht starring lara dutt and rahul dev. in 2004 his performance in Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo was all-time famous. He received huge admiration from audiences but the film was failed financially. In 2005, Deol portrayed the role of a wealthy businessman Avinash Malhotra, who suspects his wife Sanjana (Lara Dutt), in Vikram Bhatt’s thriller Jurm. He received mixed reviews for his acting. He appeared in 6 films in 2007 and they were Shakalaka Boom Boom, Jhoom Barabar Jhoom, Apne, Naqaab, Om Shanti Om, Nanhe Jaisalmer.

Jhoom Barabar Jhoom performed average at the box office but the apne was a major commercial success entering into the top chart. In 2011 Bobby Deol was starred with his father and brother in the movie Yamla Pagla Deewana and again in 2013 in the sequel of the film Yamla Pagla Deewana 2. Some of his notable releases are Aashiq (2001), Chor Machaaye Shor (2002), Barsaat (2005), Chamku (2008), Players (2012) and others.

Bobby Deol and Hrithik Roshan are close friends. He was married to taniya deol in 1996.

Bobby Deol Photo

1.

bobby deol photo

2.bobby deol photo

3.bobby deol photo

4.bobby deol photo

5.bobby deol photo

You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofBobby Deol
Name
Bobby Deol
Nickname
(Bobby)
Job Title
Actor