Bipasha Basu Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 7.1.1979
Age 38
Height 1.70m
Weight 72KG
Figure 34-26-34
Relationship Married
Occupation – Actor, model Dum Maaro Dum, Jodi Breakers, Players, Raaz 3,

Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bipasha Basu is an Indian film actress and model who was born on 7 January 1979 in new Delhi India to a Bengali family. She is particularly known for her work in the thriller and horror film genres. Her father, Hirak is a civil engineer, and her mom, Mamta, is a homemaker. Bipasha basu studied in Apeejay High School till the age of eight, then her family sifted to kolkata and she attended at Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir in Bidhannagar.
Bipasha basu made her acting debut in 2001 with the film Ajnabee directed by abbas mustan. It was a commercial success with mixed reviews but won her the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. In the next year basu appeared in vikram bhatt’s successful thriller razz which raised him to the fame in Bollywood film industry. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed with the nomination of filmfare award for best actress. She was admired for her performance in a supporting role in the movie mere yaar ki shaadi he directed by sanjay ghadhvi. It showed a moderate success at thee box office. Her next release in 2002 was devid dhawan’s chor machaaye shor which was her first commercial failure. Bipasha basu made her acting debut in telegu film industry with the film takkari dunga where he played a supporting role.

Basu started sex-related movie jism in 2003 starred opposite John Abraham. The film proved to be a success at the box office with much admiration. The film ranked 92 out of top 100 sexy movies, conducted by Channel 4. Her next film zameen failed to attract audiences which made it a commercial failure. She collaborated with vikram bhaat for the second time in her first release o0f 2004 film aetbaar where she played the role of a young girl who falls in love with a psychopath. Her next release of the year was mani shankar’s rudraksh which was an adoption of Indian epic Ramayana. The film was a disaster at the box office and was panned by the critics. Her final release of 2004 anil sharma’s madhosi against john abraham was well received by the audiences. Bipasha basu established her with fame by the movie no entry in 2005. It was the highest-grossing film of the year earning revenue of total 780 millions. She appeared in her major releases in 2006 and the films were phir hera pheri, dhoom 2 and omkara. Her performances in those films were critically acclaimed. In 2007 her release dhan dhana dhan goal performed poorly at the box office but the song of that movie along with john abraham titled billu rani was very popular. Her 2008 release was abbas mustan’s race which was a huge commercial success. The film grossed over 680 million and was the fourth highest grossing film of that year. In 2010 bipasha basu appeared in a controversial film laamha where she was featured as a kashmiri girl. Her only release in 2011 was dum maaro dum which was below average at the box office. Her 2012 release player was an unofficial remake of Hollywood movie the italian job. Bipasha basu appeared in some of her sequel movie like raaz 3 and race 2.
Bipasha basu was in a relationship with dino morea and broke up in 2002 after a long time relationship. She then reportedly was in a relationship with John Abraham and bvroke up officially in 2011.

Meta: Bipasha basu is now one of the highest paid actresses in India and mostly cited in the media as the sex symbol.

1.

Bipasha Basu Marriage Photos

2.

 bipasha basu marriage photos

3.

 bipasha basu marriage photos

4.

5.

bipasha basu marriage photos

6.

bipasha basu marriage photos

7.

bipasha basu marriage photos

8.

9.

bipasha basu marriage photos

10.

bipasha basu marriage photos

11.

bipasha basu marriage photos

12.

bipasha basu marriage photos

13.

bipasha basu marriage photos

14.

bipasha basu marriage photos

15.

bipasha basu marriage photos

16.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

17.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

18.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

19.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

20.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

21.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

22.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

23.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

24.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

25.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

26.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

27.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

28.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

29.

Bipasha Basu hot photos

30.

Bipasha Basu hot photos


You May Also Read

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies,

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofBipasha Basu
Name
Bipasha Basu
Nickname
(Bipasha)
Job Title
Actress