Bollywood Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Binnur Kaya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Binnur Kaya is a Turkish actress, born on 19 April, 1972 in Ankara, Turkey. Her most notable films are “Yabanci Damat (2007)”, “My Father and My Son (2005)”, “Vavien (2009)”, “Insaat” (2003), “Singing Women” (2013), “Mutlu Aile Defteri” (2013) and “Kucuk Kiyamet” (2006). 

Biography:

Name               : Binnur Kaya

Born                : 19 April, 1972

Birth Place      : Ankara, Turkey

Years Active   : 1995 – Present

Residence        : Istanbul, Turkey

Profession       : Actress

Nationality      : Turkish

Education and Career:

Binnur Kaya completed her graduation in theatre from Bilkent University in 1995. Then she went to Istanbul, where she joined at the Ankara Sahnesi and Karatahta Child Theatres and then at the Bakirkoy Municipal Theatre.

She met at the Bakirkoy Municipal Theatre through a friend and she made her television debut as the role of Asiye on the show “Hulya Avsar Show”. Later, she joined to the BKM troupe and appeared with them in the series, “Bir Demet Tiyatro”and “Bekarlar ve Bana Bir Seyhler Oluyor”. She also appeared in the series “Dis Kapinin Mandallari”, which was directed by her close friend Engin Gunaydin in 1998 and then in other series like “Carli ve Baba Evi”. In 2000, she performed in the play “Did You Ever See a Firefly?” and she became a regular performer in the Besiktas Cultural Center. She appeared in the film “Insaat” directed by Omer Vargi in 2003. Then she acted in many films such as”Babam ve Oglum”, “Kucuk Kiyamet” and “Hayatimin Kadinisin”. Between 2007-2008 season, she played “Dilber” and “Sahika Kocarslanli” on the sitcom “Avrupa Yakasi”. Kaya also performed in the comedy series “European Side”.Kaya was awarded with the “Best Actress” award by the SIYAD (Turkish Film Critics Association) in 2010. In the same year, she won the “Best Actress” award for the role of ” Vavien ” in the 15th  Sadri Alisik Film and Theater Award.

Filmography:

Films: 

  • Offset Diploma(1998) 
  • Muhallebicisi’s Son(2000) 
  • Abuzer Kadayif(2000) 
  • Construction(2003)
  • My Father and My Son(2005)
  • Kucuk Kiyamet (2006)
  • My life you Kadini’na(2006)
  • Little Apocalypse(2006)
  • Vavien (2009)
  • Mutlu Aile Defteri (2013)
  • Singing Women (2013)

TV Series:

  • Analar ve Anneler (2015)
  • Aramizda Kalsin (2013)
  • Turk Mali (2010)
  • Avrupa Yakasi (2007 – 2009)
  • Beyaz Show (2008)
  • Yabanci Damat (2007)
  • Bekalar (2003)
  • Yeni Hayat (2001)
  • Bir Demet Tiyatro (1995)

Dramas: 

  • Kaynanalar (1996)
  • Baba Evi (1997) 
  • Bir Demet Theater (1997) 
  • Outer Door Mandalari (1998) 
  • Carli (1999)
  • Sun Burns (2000)
  • Benimle Marlenle Misin (2001)
  • New life (2001)
  • Come Fly Let (2003)
  • Singles (2003) 
  • Foreign groom (2004) 
  • Poplar Yeller (2007)
  • Karayilan (2007)
  • European Side (2007 – 2008)

Plays: 

  • It Makes Me a Sheikhs
  • Have You Ever Seen Firebug?

KAYA BINNUR

You May Also Read

Demet akbag Full Biography | Films And Life
Demet Evgar Full Biography | Acting Life
Painter Zerrin Tekindor Biography – Turkish Actress & Painter
Summary
Photo ofBinnur Kaya
Name
Binnur Kaya
Nickname
(Binnur)
Job Title
Actress