Bollywood

Bhushan Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhushan Kumar is an Indian film and music producer and the chairman and MD of popular music company T-series. He was born on 27 November 1977 in delhi, india. His father Gulshan Kumar was the owner of T-series and his mom is Sudesh Kumari.Bhushan Kumar took the responsibility of T-series after the death of his father gulshan kumar in 1997. He became the chairman and the managing director of the number one music company of India.

He was honored by the Government of India’s Electronics and Software Export Promotion Council for making Indian music popular in overseas. His music company has ventured into not only acquiring soundtracks but also in new media such as mobile, on-line digital, IPTV, FM and Satellite Radio. Bhushan Kumar has helped Bollywood music reach 24 countries over 5 continents by successfully dealing with the international mainstream market of the West. He has developed some new talent such as Mithoon, Himesh Reshammiya and Fakir.

He released some single tracks under the banner of t-series such as Zindagi Aa Rahan Hu Main, Music instructed and given by Amaal Malik feat tiger shroff roping with atif aslam and Chal Wahan Jaate Hain feat. Tiger Shroff and Kriti Sanon, sung by Arijit Singh and directed by Ahmed Khan. After the the success in music industry bhushan kumar ventured in the films. Bhushan Kumar went on to produce successful films like Tum Bin (2001), Lucky: No Time for Love (2005), Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007), Patiala House (2011) and Ready (2011). Tum bin was his debut film as a producer. Bhushan kumar announced to make the 2nd part of Aashiqui. In 2013 his production released the block buster hit ashiqui 2. The film was one of the biggest hit of the year and received huge critical acclaim.

The film was super hit at the same time the music album of the film was also very popular. Bhushan kumar roped with amitabh bachchan and boman irani in the film bhoothnath 2. In 2014 he produced the sci-fi thriller ‘Creature 3D’ starring Bipasha Basu and Imran Abbas directed by Vikram Bhatt. In the same year he roped withy young talent Ranbir Kapoor in the movie Roy along with Arjun Rampal and Jacqueline Fernandez. In 2016 his production released the critically acclaimed film Airlift, starring akshay kumar.Bhushan kumar married Divya Khosla Kumar on 13 February 2005. The couple has a son named Ruhaan Bhushan Kumar.

1.

1.Bhushan Kumar

2.

3.

4.

5.

You May Also Read

Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBhushan Kumar
Name
Bhushan Kumar
Nickname
(Bhushan)
Job Title
Film & Music Producer