Bhumi Pednekar Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 1990
Age 27
Height 1.63cm
Weight 60KG
Figure 24.36
Relationship Unmarried
Best Movies Dum Laga Ke Haisha

Bhumi Pednekar Biography & Lifestyle.

Bhumi Pednekar is an Indian actress who appears in Bollywood. She was born to a Maharashtrian father and a Haryanvi mother on 18 July 1989 in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. She received her early education from Arya Vidya Mandir in Juhu.

Bhumi Pednekar was an assistant casting director for six years under Shanoo Sharma of prestigious Yash Raj Films before stepping into acting. Bhumi made her acting debut in Bollywood film industry in 2015 withy the film Dum Laga Ke Haisha. She played the lead role of Sandhya Varma, a chubby girl in this romantic comedy film. The film was a moderate box-office hit winning the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed earning her several awards in Best Female Debut category including Filmfare Award, Zee Cine Awards, Screen Awards and International Indian Film Academy Awards. She also won the Stardust Awards in Superstar of Tomorrow – Female category and BIG Star Entertainment Awards for the Most Entertaining Actor in a Social Role – Female.

It was reported that she auditioned fo0r 100 times for the movie and got a call coincidentally in her birthday from Shanoo that she has been selected for the film. Bhumi had to gain 12 Kg weight for the role in Dum Laga Ke Haisha. Maneesh Sharma had observed her passion over acting and gave her a chance to act in the movie. AS per the reports, Bhumi Pednekar has signed for three films with Yash Raj films. In that year she appeared in Y-Films’s mini web-series Man’s world which was premiered on YouTube on 29 September. Her next film Manmarziyan directed by Sameer Sharma is waiting to be released in this year, in which she played the role of a Punjabi girl opposite Ayushmann Khurrana. She is also working with Akshay Kumar in Shree Narayan Singh’s directorial debut Toilet-Ek Prem Katha which is scheduled to release in June 2017.

 bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images

bhumi pednekar images


You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofBhumi Pednekar
Name
Bhumi Pednekar
Nickname
(Bhumi)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook