Bollywood

Bharat Bhushan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bharat bhushan was an Indian actor, scriptwriter and producer of Bollywood films. He is mostly remembered for his portrayal of title role of the film Baiju Bawra in 1952.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   14 June 1920

Died                      :    27 January 1992

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known 

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Chitralekha (1941)

Awards                : Filmfare awards.

Career:

Bharat bhushan went to Calcutta to start a acting career but later moved to Bombay. He made his acting debut in Kidar Sharma’s hit, Chitralekha in 1941. He later appeared in several movies in the next decade such as Bhakta Kabir in 1942, Bhaichara in 1943, swan in 1945, Suhaag Raat in 1948 and five releases in 1950. He was able to make a mark in the film industry with the film Baiju Bawra in 1952. The film earned him stardom and widely recognition. It also set him as one of the prominent and talented actors in Hindi film industry. Bharat Bhushan often took the roles of tragic musician. He played the lead role opposite Nimmi in the film Basant Bahar. In 1955 he appeared in the biopic of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu which was a success. The film earned him positive critical response winning the Filmfare Best Actor Award. Several prominent singers of that time like Barsat Ki Raat, Nayi Umar Ki Nayi Fasal, Basant Bahar, Dooj Ka Chand lent their voice for several hit songs which were pictured on him. Bharat wrote scripts and stories for Barsat Ki Raat, Nayi Umar Ki Nayi Fasal, Basant Bahar, Dooj Ka Chand, and many others. His was considered as the first good looking and chocolate faced actor. He was one of the few actors who had good sense of music; so many musical films were pictured featuring him as the lead actor.

Filmography:

  • Chitralekha (1941)
  • Bhakta Kabir (1942)
  • Bhaichara (1943)
  • Sawan (1945)
  • Suhaag Raat (1948)
  • Rangila Rajasthan (1949)
  • Udhaar (1949)
  • Ankhen (1950)
  • Bhai Bahen (1950)
  • Janmashtami (1950)
  • Kisi Ki Yaad (1950)
  • Ram Darshan (1950)
  • Hamari Shaan (1951)
  • Saagar (1951)
  • Baiju Bawra (1952)
  • Maa (1952)
  • Anand Math (1952)
  • Dana Pani (1953)
  • Ladki (1953)
  • Pehli Shaadi (1953)

Early and personal life:

Bharat bhushan was born in Meerut, and raised up in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. His father was a government pleader and his mother died when he was only two year old. He married Zamindar Raibahadur Budha Prakash’s daughter Sharadha belongs to a prominent family in Meerut. This legendary actor died on 27 January 1992.

bharat bhushan

You May Also Read

Karunas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karthik Sivakumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Harish Raghavendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBharat Bhushan
Name
Bharat Bhushan
Nickname
(Bharat)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook