Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Bhanupriya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 15.1.1966
Age 51
Height 5’4
Weight 62
Figure 38.29.25
Husband Adarsh Kaushal
Best Movies Mella Pesungal, Sitaara, Rowdy, Ramayanamlo Bhagavatam, Palnati Puli, Jamesbond 999, Chadarangam, Gruhalakshmi, Illale Devata

Bhanupriya Biography & Lifestyle.

Bhanupriya is an Indian actress was born into a Telugu family in Rangampeta village, near Rajamundry, Andhra Pradesh. Her family later moved to Chennai, Tamil Nadu. She has a younger sister Shantipriya who is also a film actress. Manga Bhama was her birth name and later introduced with her stage name Bhanupriya. She is a trained classical dancer.

Bhanupriya made her acting debut in tamil film industry with the film Mella Pesungal in 1983. She was passionate for dancing in her childhood. When she was Studying dance professionally she met with the renowned Tamil Director, Bharathi Raja. After watching her confidence and power of dancing, taking a screen-test he gave her a role in Mella Pesina. In the same year she debuted in a telegu film sitaara directed by vamsi. She continued to perform in telegu films and acted in more than 50 films in the decade. She appeared in tamil film after a long gap in 1985 with the film Thendral Thodhata Malar. In 1986 Bhanupriya made her debut in Bollywood with the film doshti dushmani starred with Rishi Kapoor, Jeetendra and Rajinikanth.her next hindi film was Insaf Ki Pukar opposite Dharmendra,

Jeetendra. In 1988 bhanupriya was awarded Nandi Award for Best Actress for her performance in the telegu film Swarnakamalam directed by K.Viswanath. The next year she won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award Special Prize and Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her acting in the movie Aararo Ariraro. In the film she played the character of menu against K.Bhagyaraj, who was also the director of the film. Bhanupriya’s first release of 1991 was the critically acclaimed film bhaabi starred with Govinda, Juhi Chawla. In the same year she appeared in a tamil film Azhagan which won her the Tamil Nadu State Film Award Special Prize. Bhanupriya make her debut in Malayalam film industry in 1992 with the film Rajashilpi. In 1994 she debuted in kannada film, and the film was titled Rasika. In 1988 she performed in the film ahaa which was made twice for two industries, tamil and telegu. Some of her notable films in the career are Bhagat in 1993, highway in 1995, Azhakiya Ravanan in 1996, Rishyasringan in 1997, Jayam Manadera in 2000, Jai in 2004, Chhatrapati in 2005, Polladhavan in 2007, Dammu in 2012.

Bhanupriya married Adarshkoushal who is an award-winning photographer based in the United States. They now reside in Chennai.

bhanupriya hot photos

bhanupriya hot photos

bhanupriya hot photos

bhanupriya hot photos


You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofBhanupriya
Name
Bhanupriya
Nickname
(Bhanupriya)
Job Title
Actress