Bollywood Bollywood singer

Bappi Lahiri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bappi Lahiri is an Indian music director, singer, composer and record producer. He is known for popularizing synthesized disco in Bollywood cinema and sang some of his own composed songs. He has sung and composed a large number of popular songs in films and albums.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   27 November 1952 (age 64)

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India

Height                   : 5’5”

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Dadu A (1972)

Awards                : Filmfare awards.

Career:

Bappi Lahiri started his career by singing in a Bengali film Daadu in 1972 and his Hindi debut film was Nanha Shikari  in the following year. He got a break and and turning poi9nt of his career when he composed and sang for Tahir Husain’s Hindi film, Zakhmee in 1975. He collaborated with Mohammed Rafi and Kishore Kumar and sang a duet called “Nothing Is Impossible” in the film. His first popular film was released in 1976 titled Chalte Chalte which also earned him recognition as music director. In 1980 Mithun Chakraborty and Bappi Lahiri became synonyms of Indian disco culture after some movies such as Disco Dancer. This movie earned him and Mithun Chakraborty widely recognition in India and worldwide specialy in Russia. He also composed some Ghazals too and entered into the Guinness Book of World Records for recording over 180 songs for 33 films in 1986. Lahiri introduced his daughter Rema Lahiri in 1987 in a disco version of children’s nursery rhymes called “Little Star” when she was only 9. The platinum disc song had an unbroken record for best sales among children section. In 1994, Bappi Lahiri established his music company BL Sound and released several CDs under his banner like “Ala-li-la” 1995, “Jungle Boy”, “Super Rema” sung by his daughter Rema Lahiri, “Purono jeans” (Bengali),”Agnee Prem, “Hum Hai Khalnayak” etc. He introduced many singers like Usha Uthup, Sharon Prabhakar, Alisha Chinai, Parvati Khan, Bali Brahmabhatt, Vijay Benedict, Nandu Bhende, Remo Fernandes, Salma Agha. He also composed for many prominent singers such as Lata Mangeshkar, P.Susheela, Asha Bhosle, Kishore Kumar, Mohammed Rafi, Manna Dey, Yesudas, S. Janaki and new generation singers like Kumar Sanu, Udit Narayan, Suresh Wadkar, Sadhana Sargam, Sonu Nigam, Abhijeet Bhattacharya, Alka Yagnik, Anuradha Paudwal and many others. Bappi Lahiri was disappeared from the industry after 90’s and made a successful comeback in the film Dalal starring Mithun Chakraborty with the song “Gutur Gutur” which was a big hit.

He then decided to make remixes of his earlier songs and released the album Bappi Magic – The Asli Baap Mix in 2004. He reconstructed his identity by composing the background score for the Jahnu Barua film, Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Maara. He afterwards lent his voice for the songs like “Boombai Nagariya” for the Vishal-Shekhar movie Taxi Number 9211 and the title track of the Mani Ratnam film Guru. He served as a judge Sa Re Ga Ma Pa L’il Champs on Zee TV and Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge 2007. In 2011, he sang the song Ooo la la Ooo la la in the movie The Dirty Picture for Vishal-Shekhar which was big hit in India. Throughout the career spanning Bappi Lahiri was accused for plagiarism several times by composers without giving those credits.

Discography:

  • Dadu A (1972)
  • Charitra A (1973)
  • Zakhmee (1975)
  • Paapi (1977)
  • College Girl (1978)
  • Lahu Ke Do Rang (1979)
  • Kismet (1980)
  • Armaan (1981)
  • Haathkadi (1982)
  • Himmatwala (1983)
  • Sharaabi (1984)
  • Yaadgaar (1984)
  • Salma (1985)
  • Haqeeqat (1985)
  • Adventures of Tarzan (1985)
  • Mohabbat (1985)
  • Baadal (1985)
  • Maa Kasam (1985)
  • Avinash (1986)
  • Shart (1986)
  • Muddat (1986)
  • Satyamev Jayate (1987)
  • Zindagi Ek Jua (1992)
  • Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)

Early and personal life:

Bappi Lahiri was born in Kolkata, West Bengal, India on 27 November 1952 to a Singer family of Aparesh Lahiri and Bansari Lahiri. He is married to Chitrani since 24 January 1977 and they have two children- daughter. He is known to be very fond of gold and jewelries and often seen with a bunch of ornaments and dark glasses. Lahiri was selected as a BJP candidate from Srirampur in West Bengal for the Indian general election, 2014 and lost.

Bappi Lahiri

You May Also Read

Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Randhir Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Wadali Brothers Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBappi Lahiri
Name
Bappi Lahiri
Nickname
(Bappi)
Job Title
music director, singer, composer and record producer