Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Balraj Sahni was a noted Indian film and stage actor. He is mostly known for his act in the movies Dharti Ke Lal (1946), Do Bigha Zameen (1953), Kabuliwala (1961) and Garam Hawa (1973).

Personal profile:

Born                       : May 1, 1913

Died                      : 13 April 1973

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Rawalpindi, Punjab, British India

Height                   : 5’11”

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Insaaf (1946)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Balraj sahni was always interested in acting. He began his acting career by acting in the play of Indian People’s Theatre Association (IPTA). Incidentally his wife became popular as IPTA actress before he establishes a name for himself. He made his film debut in 1946 with the movie Insaaf, which was followed by Dharti Ke Lal directed by KA Abbas. It was the Bimal Roy’s classic Do Bigha Zameen which was released in 1953 and made his name into the industry. It revealed Balraj as an actor with potentials. It was screened at the Cannes Film Festival and won an international prize there. In 1961, he performed in the classic Kabuliwala, a film adaption of Tagore novel. Balraj sahni acted opposite top actresses of his time such as Padmini, Nutan, Meena Kumari, Vyjayantimala, and Nargis in movies like Bindya Seema (1955), Sone Ki Chidiya (1958), Sutta Bazaar (1959), Bhabhi Ki Chudiyaan (1961), Kathputli (1957),  Ghar Sansaar (1958). His portrayal in the films like “Neelkamal”,”ghar ghar ki kahani” “Do raste”and “ek phool do mali” were applauded by the critics.

He is noted and still remembered by the young generations for the legendary song Ae Meri Zohra Jabeen from the movie Waqt (1965), pictured on him. He performed against Achala Sachdev in the item number. He was featured in classic Punjabi film Nanak Dukhiya Sub Sansar (1970) as well as the critically acclaimed Satluj De Kande. In 1973 Balraj Sahni acten along with Farooq Shaikh, Dinanath Zutshi, Badar Begum, Geeta Siddharth, Shaukat Kaifi, A. K. Hangal in the film Garam Hawa. The film was well received by the critics and he received accolades for his portrayal of the angst ridden but stoical Muslim man who refuses to go to Pakistan during partition. It was considered as his best performance. He was a great and gifted writer. His early writings were in English and later wrote in Punjabi. Some of his notable works are Balraj Sahni: An Autobiography, Mera Pakistani Safarnama, Ek Safar Ek Daastaan and others.

Filmography:

  • Garam Hawa 1973
  • Jangal Mein Mangal 1972
  • Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani 1970
  • Do Raaste 1969
  • Neel Kamal 1968
  • Ghar Ka Chirag 1967
  • Waqt 1965
  • Kabuliwala 1961
  • Dil Bhi Tera Hum Bhi Tere 1960
  • Bhabhi 1957
  • Hulchul 1951
  • Badnami 1946
  • Insaag 1946

Early and personal life:

balraj sahni was born in Rawalpindi, British India and studied at t Lahore University, Punjab, British India. He married Damayanti Sahni who died in 1947. Balraj then got married to his first cousin Santosh Chandhok after a year of his wife’s death. He died in Mumbai on April 1973.

Balraj Sahni

You May Also Read

Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vinod Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBalraj Sahni
Name
Balraj Sahni
Nickname
(Balraj)
Job Title
Actor