Malayalam Tamil.

Bala Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Bala is an Indian film actor and director, born on 19 December, 1982 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He mainly appears in Tamil and Malayalam films. He made his film debut with the Tamil film “Anbu” in 2003, then he got success as an actor in Malayalam films. He is well known for his role in “Ennu Ninte Moideen” (2015), “Big B” (2007) and “Puthiya Mugham” (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Bala

Full Name       : Bala Kumar

Born                : 19 December, 1982

Birth Place      : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director

Years Active   : 2003 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Father              : Jeya Kumar

Siblings           : Siva

Spouse             : Amrutha Suresh (Divorced)

Children          : Avantika Kumar

Career:

Bala started his film career in the Tamil film industry. He made his film debut with the Tamil film “Anbu” in 2003. Then he appeared in several Tamil films, including “Kadhal Kisu Kisu” (2003), “Amma Appa Chellam” (2004) and “Kalinga” (2006). But these films were not successful and he moved to the Malayalam film industry.

Bala made his Malayalam film debut with the film “Kalabham” in 2006. He acted in the film “Big B” in 2007, which was a big hit at the box office. He also appeared in “Aayudham” (2008), “Bullete” (2008), “SMS” (2008) and “Sound of Boot” (2008).

Bala made a comeback to Tamil films with “Sindhanai Sei” and then appeared in “Manjal Veyil” in 2009. Later, he worked in several Malayalam films, including, “Puthiya Mukham” (2009), “Black Stallion” (2010), “Alexander The Great” (2010), “Ringtone” (2010), “Avam” (2010), “Patham Adhyayam” (2010), “Sahashram” (2010), “Chaverpada” (2010), “Shivapuram” (2011), “Makaramanju” (2011) and “Musafir” (2012).

Bala made his Telegu film debut with the film “Chapter 6” in 2010 and made his directorial debut with the Malayalam action film “The Hit List” in 2012, in which he also played the leading role.

In 2014, Bala appeared in the Tamil film “Veeram” alongside Ajith Kumar, directed by Bala’s brother Siva Kumar, which was critically and commercially successful.

Filmography:

  • Anbu (2003)
  • Kadhal Kisu Kisu (2003)
  • Amma Appa Chellam (2003)
  • Kalinga (2006)
  • Kalabham (2006)
  • Big B (2007)
  • Bullet (2008)
  • SMS (2008)
  • Sound of Boot (2008)
  • Chempada (2008)
  • Manjal Veyil (2009)
  • Venalmaram (2009)
  • Puthiya Mukham (2009)
  • Makaramanju (2011)
  • Hero (2012)
  • Veeram (2014)
  • Ennu Ninte Moideen (2015)
  • Pulimurugan (2016)

Personal Life:

Bala was born into a film background family. His grandfather A. K. Velan is the owner of the Arunachala Studios. His father Jeyakumar was a director and he directed over 350 films and documentaries. His brother Siva Kumar is also a director and cinematographer in films.

Bala is married to Amrutha Suresh on 27 August 2010. They have a daughter named Avantika Kumar, who was born on 20 November 2012. Later, they got divorced.

Bala

You May Also Read

Ashutosh Rana Bollywood Actor Photo Gallery

Balraj Sahni Biography

Harish Raghavendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofBala
Name
Bala
Nickname
(Bala)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook