Bollywood Bollywood singer

Baba Sehgal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Harjeet Singh Sehgal is mostly known as Baba Sehgal is an Indian rapper, who claims to be the world’s first professional first Hindi and Indian rapper. He was born on 23 November 1965 in Lucknow, India. Baba Sehgal received his graduation in B.E Hons. chemical Engineering from BITS Pilani University. Baba Sehgal started his entertainment career in 1990 when he emerged as part of the Indian pop scene. He released an album which got frequent airplay on MTV India.

Since that time he has been a popular character on the rap scene, with some hits such as ‘Thanda Thanda Paani’ ‘Manjula’ and ‘Dil Dhadke. The name of his first album was dilruba followed by Alibaba. He is known to be writing the lyrics of his own album. He was the first Indian artist to have a music video broadcast on MTV Asia and also out of Hong Kong at the time. He presented the TV show Superhit Muqabla which was aired on DD2 at primetime. He eventually performs on stage.

He release a string of super hit albums in the decade of 90 such as Alibaba (1991), Thanda Thanda Pani (1992),Main Bhi Madonna (1993), Miss 420 (1994), Indian Romyo (1995), Loomba Loomba (1996), America mein indian dhaba (1997), d.j. mix blue (1997), meri jaan hindustan (1998), jugni mast kalandar (1998), abb mein vengaboy (1999), pinga pinga (2001). Baba Sehgal shifted to New York U.S.A. in 2001 and stayed there till 2005. When he came back to Mumbai he released the album ‘Welcome to Mumbai’. He made his acting debut in 1998 with the movie Miss 420 alongside Sheeba Akashdeep.

In 2010 he appeared in the film My Friend Ganesha 3. Sehgal also debuted in telegu film industry acting in Rudhramadevi (2014), with Anushka Shetty in the lead. Baba Sehgal lent his voice in many Tamil films such as Villu in 2009, singham in 2010, Muppozhudhum Un Karpanaigal in 2012, Alex Pandian and singham 2 in 2013 and others. He competed in the first season of the reality show Bigg boss in 2006.

Baba shegal currently resides in Hyderabad, India. He is divorced but reported that in a relationship with Ashima Kalra.

Baba Sehgal

You May Also Read

Mamta Mohandas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saira Banu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ileana D’Cruz Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofBaba Sehgal
Name
Baba Sehgal
Nickname
(Baba)
Job Title
Rapper