Bollywood

5 B. Saroja Devi Photos & Images | Best Manjari Fadnis Image

Introduction

B. Saroja Devi is a very much talented Indian actress who has her appearance in Tamil, Kannada, Telugu and Hindi movies. She is one of the most successful female leads in the History of Indian Cinema. Who was once one of the top actresses In the Tamil cinema. She acted in around 200 films over six decades. She played the lead role in 161 consecutive films in between 29 years. At the age of 17, she got her debut movie itself which the Kannada Mahakavi Kalidasa (1955).In 1959, She made her debut in the Telugu Cinema with the film Panduranga Mahatyam (1959). In the late 1970s she was starred in a number of successful films. She received the Padma Sri and the Padma Bhushan

Career

Sroja Devi’s debut movie was also her first major success. In which she played the supporting role. Following that she played her part in another Tamil film.  In the next year she was noted by M.G. Ramachandran ,who casted her as the female lead role in Nadodi Mannan (1958),the movie made her one of the popular actresses in the Tamil nadu. In 1959, she was featured opposite Dilip Kumar in her first Hindi film “Paigham”. She got her part in the leading role with the actors in the films like Rajendra Kumar in Sasural (1961), Sunil Dutt in Beti Bete (1964), Shammi Kapoor in Preet Na Jane Reet (1966). She also shot a few scenes with Raj Kapoor for Nazrana (1961), but she was replaced by Vyjayanthimala after a conflict with the director C. V. Sridhar. Following that she has the experience to act with several Tamil actors of that time: with Gemini Ganesan in Kalyana Parisu (1959), with Sivaji Ganesan in Bhaaga Pirivinai (1959) and again with MGR in Thirudadhe (1961).Her involvement in the Tamil films also continued with the super hits.

Her successes in the Kannada films like to say that Chintamani (1957), School Master (1958) and Jagajyothi Basveshwara (1959).

In the 60s she had her achievement in the Telugu Films I’d love to include Seetarama Kalyanam (1961) ,Jagadeka Veeruni Katha (1961), Daagudu Moothalu (1964). Amara Shilpi Jakkanna (1964), Pelli Kaanuka(1960).

In the Middle of 80s she took a break for the illness of her husband. Subsequently her husband died in 1986. She resumed her film shooting in 1987

Biography

Name : B. Saroja Devi

Born : 7th January 1938 (age 80)

Birth Place : Bengaluru, Kingdom of Mysore, India

Nationality : Indian

Occupation : Actress

Years active : 1955–present

Spouse(s) : Shri Harsha (m.1967-1986)till his death

Children:  Indira, Bhuvaneshwari, Gautam

Awards : Padmashri, Padmabhushan

Awards and Accolades

National awards

2008 Life Time Achievement Award by the Government of India, as a part of the celebrations of India’s 60th independence day.[24]

1992 Padma Bhushan[25]

1969 Padma Shri[25]

State awards

2010 Lifetime achievement award by the Government of Tamil Nadu

2009 Dr.Rajkumar National award by the Government of Karnataka

2009 N.T.R. National Award from Government of Andhra Pradesh for the second time for the year 2009

2001 N.T.R. National Award from Andhra Pradesh Government for the year 2001

1993 Tamil Nadu Government’s M.G.R award

1989 Karnataka Government’s Rajyothsava award

1980 Abhinandana-Kanchana Mala award by Karnataka State

1969: Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress for Kula Vilakku

1965 Abhinya Saraswathy award by Karnataka Government

B. Saroja Devi son are  Harsha Gautam, Ramachandran, Harsha Bhuveneshwary, Harsha Indira

Other awards

2009 Natya Kaladhar Award — Tamil cinema, by Bharat Kalachar Chennai

2007 NTR award for remarkable achievement by Karnataka Telugu Academy

2007 Rotary Sivaji Award by the Charitable Trust and Rotary Club of Chennai

2006 Honorary Doctorate from Bangalore University

2006 Vijay Award for Contribution to Tamil Cinema

2003 Dinakaran award for All-round Achievement

1997 Lifetime achievement awards by Cinema Express in Chennai

1994 Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award – South

1.

b. saroja devi images

2.

B. Saroja Devi
B. Saroja Devi

3.

b. saroja devi images
B. Saroja Devi

4.

B. Saroja Devi
B. Saroja Devi

5.

b. saroja devi images
B. Saroja Devi

Related Searches

5 Shwetha Chengappa Photos & Images | Shwetha Chengappa Image

Shwetha Chengappa Photos

Shwetha Chengappa Beautiful Images

Summary
Photo ofB. Saroja Devi
Name
B. Saroja Devi
Nickname
(B. Saroja Devi)
Job Title
Acting

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook