Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Azhagam Perumal Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Azhagam Perumal is an Indian film actor and director, born on 25 May, 1965 in Tamil Nadu, India. He is well known for his work in  “Ayirathil Oruvan” (2010), “Pudhu Pettai” (2006) and “7 Aum Arivu” (2011).

Biography:

Name               : Azhagam Perumal

Born                : 25 May, 1965

Birth Place      : Kulasekharapuram, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director

Years Active   : 2000 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Career:

Azhagam Perumal joined to the Adyar Film Institute, after completing his graduation, in spite of strict opposition of his family and where he passed out with a gold medal from the Institute in 1991.

Azhagam started his acting career with Mani Ratnam’s “Thalapathi” in 2000, where he played the role of the house owner of newly wedded Madhavan and Shalini. He worked with Mani Ratnam as an assistant before making his independent project.

He initially announced his directorial debut with “Mudhal Mudhalaaga “ in 1998, which was a romantic film starred Arvind Swamy and Karisma Kapoor in the leading roles, but the film failed to take off. Later, he started shooting the film “Udhaya” in 1999 and the film featuring Vijay and Simran in the leading roles, but the film saw massive delays. Meanwhile, Azhagam started shooting the romantic comedy film “Dumm Dumm Dumm” starring R. Madhavan and Jyothika in the leading roles, where his mentor, director Mani Ratnam worked as the screenwriter and producer and the film released in 2001 and was successful. His next directorial venture was “Joot” in 2003, the film featuring actor Srikanth and Meera Jasmine in the leading roles.

Later, Azhagam concentrated on acting. He played the cameo appearance in the film “7 Aum Arivu” in 2011. He also appeared in many films, including “Ammavin Kaipesi” (2012), “Samar” (2013), “Vellore Maavattam” (2011), “Osthi” (2011), “Nalanum Nandhiniyum” (2014), “Yatchan” (2015), “Eetti” (2015) and “Maalai Nerathu Mayakkam” (2016).

Recently, Azhagam Perumal has acted in the film “Taramani” in 2017, which is under post-production.

Filmography:

  • Taramani (post-production) (2017)
  • Theri (2016)
  • Maalai Nerathu Mayakkam (2016)
  • Eetti (2015)
  • Naanum Rowdydhaan (2015)
  • Yatchan (2015)
  • Valiyavan (2015)
  • Isai (2015)
  • Nalanum Nandhiniyum (2014)
  • Vetri Selvan (2014)
  • 1 by Two (2014)
  • Jilla (2014)
  • Kadhal 2 Kalyanam (2013)
  • 143 Hyderabad (2013)
  • Samar (2013)
  • Neer Paravai (2012)
  • Oru Kal Oru Kannadi (2012)
  • Ammavin Kaipesi (2012)
  • Osthi (2011)
  • 7 Aum Arivu (2011)
  • Vellore Maavattam (2011)
  • Madrasapattinam (2010)
  • Kacheri Arambam (2010)
  • Ayirathil Oruvan (2010)
  • Kanden Kadhalai (2009)
  • Kattradhu Thamizh (2007)
  • Pudhu Pettai (2006)
  • Alai Payuthey (2000)

Personal Life:

Azhagam Perumal born in the native village Kulasekharapuram in Tamil Nadu. His parents and all family members were doing government service. His parents wanted to make him an engineer. But he was passionate about acting and directing.

Azhagam Perumal

You May Also Read

Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

  1. V. Prakash Kumar Career & Biography
Summary
Photo ofAzhagam Perumal
Name
Azhagam Perumal
Nickname
(Azhagam)
Job Title
Film Actor and Director

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook