Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Ayesha Takia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Name Ayesha Takia
Profession Actress, Model
Physical Stats & More
Height 5’ 5”
Weight (approx.) 139 lbs
Measurements 37-28-37
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black
Personal Life
Date of Birth 10 April 1986
Age (as in 2016) 30 Years

Ayesha Takia Biography

Ayesha Takia was born on April 10th 1986 in Maharashtra, India. Her father’s name is Nishit, and her mother’s name is Faridah. Her father is a Gujarati and mother is half Indian and half British. Takia went to St. Anthony’s school. She started to work when she turned sixteen so ahe never went to college. She is an Indian actress who appears in Bollywood films.

Ayesha is not a stranger to the silver screen, he has faced cameras even at the tender age of 4. Her debut film in Bollywood was tarzan: the wonder car. She won the Filmfare Best Debut Award in 2004 for this film. Her notable films are Dor (2006) and wanted (2009) aginst salman khan. Takia’s initial career started as a model when she was 15, showing in the “I am a Complan Girl!” campaign. She worked with Falguni Pathak in the music video of “Meri Chunar Udd Udd Jaye”.  Later she emerged in the music video Shake It Daddy” that was Remix of song Nahin Nahin Abhi Nahin along with actor Keith Sequeira, that song earned her to the attention of Bollywood, and a few film was offered. She signed a contract to perform in Socha Na Tha, then for Taarzan: The Wonder Car. However, Socha Na Tha was delayed to release that meant that Taarzan was her first release and her “debut” film. This film earned her the Filmfare Best Debut Award in 2004.

Takia has appeared in a number of films that had poor score at the box office. She was critically acclaimed for the film Dor (2006), it was a smaller budget film in which she plays the role of a young widowed Rajasthani woman of a traditional joint family. She won several awards for her performance in the film, including the Zee Cine Critics Award for Best Actress. This film brought much needed attention for her.

Apart from Bollywood, she also appeared in a Telugu film robbery in 2005, starred with Tollywood star Akkineni Nagarjuna. She was nominated for the Filmfare Best Actress Award (Telugu) for that film. Her most recent box-office hit was Prabhu Deva’s Wanted opposite Salman Khan. The film appeared as one of the biggest blockbusters of 2009 and was the third-highest grossing film of the respected year. She was praised with good reviews for the movie. She has been hosting the musical-reality show Sur Kshetra since 2012. Takia was highly acclaimed by the teenaged audience in India and abroad, especially for her performance in ‘Dil Maange More’ and ‘Shaadi No. 1’.

Ayesha is considered as one of the most gorgeous and beautiful actresses of Bollywood. Takia is known as a supporter of wildlife protection and is very active in social media. She is a member of PETA that works for animals. Aysha Takia married farhan azmi in 2009. The couple has a child now. She likes to read books in leisure time and love to go for long drives. Her favorite actors from childhood are jhonny depp, aamir khan, Amitabh bacchan and aamir khan.

Ayesha Takia hot Photos

Ayesha Takia hot Photos

Ayesha Takia hot Photos

Ayesha Takia hot Photos

Ayesha Takia hot Photos

Ayesha Takia hot Photos


Summary
Photo ofAyesha Takia
Name
Ayesha Takia
Nickname
(Ayesha)
Job Title
Actress, Model