Hong Kong Hong Kong Actress

Ava Yu Bio, Career & Filmography | Age, Height, More

Ava Yu is a Hong Kong singer, actress and hostess. She is better known for her role in the film “Chut sui fu yung” (2010), “Confession of Pain” (2006) and “Murderer” (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Ava Yu

Full Name        : Ava Liu Yu Kiu

Born                 : 5 August, 1985

Birth Place        : Hong Kong

Education         : The University of Hong Kong (Bachelor of Science in Biology)

Occupation       : Actress, Singer, Hostess

Years active     : 2008 – Present

Residence         : Hong Kong

Record label     : Star Entertainment (Universe) Limited

Albums : AVAnt-Garde, Ava

Notable works : You Are The Legend, Lan Kwai Fong 3

Education and Career:

Ava Yu completed her junior primary school studies at the Cheung Chau Primary School and St. Clare’s Primary School. Then she finished her secondary school studies at the Ying Wa Girls’ School. She scored 26 points at the HKCEE Examination in 2002, then she admitted in the department of biology at the University of Hong Kong, where she completed her graduation in 2007. She also attained ABRSM grade eight piano certificate.

Ava launched her singing career with singles including, “HKU girls”, “Private affair official handle”, and “Treat you worse just want you afraid”. She entered into the Hong Kong music industry in 2009 as a newcomer. She launched her photo album at the Hong Kong Book Fair in July 2009, which was shot in Sabah, Malaysia. She launched her first personal album titled “AVA” at the end of 2009.

She acted in many television series, shows and films. She appeared in the film “Lan Kwai Fong 3”, which was released in 2013 where she acted in the leading role. She also appeared in the films “Chut sui fu yung” (2010), “Confession of Pain” (2006), “Murderer” (2009), “The Cabin in the Mountains” (2014), “Iceman” (2014), “Uncover Duet” (2015) and “Heartfall Arises” (2016)

Recently, Ava has been hosting a radio program with Shiu Tin Yi and Lam Chi To at the network radio station.

Albums:

  • AVA (2009)
  • AVAnt-Grade (2011)
  • You Serious, You Lose (2012)
  • Ladies Nite (2014)

Filmography:

Films:

  • The Sinking City – Capsule Odyssey (2017)
  • Heartfall Arises (2016)
  • Undercover Duet (2015)
  • Iceman (2014)
  • The Cabin in the Mountains (2014)
  • Bauhinia Heroine (2013)
  • Lan Kwai Fong 3 (2013)
  • Natural Born Lovers (2012)
  • Lan Kwai Fong (2011)
  • Forget Me Not (2010)
  • Murderer (2009)
  • The Fantastic Water Babes (2008)
  • Confession of Pain (2006)

TV Series:

  • Privacy Beyond Price (2012)
  • ICAC Investigators 2011 (2011)
  • Medical Detectives (2005)
  • Microsex Office

TV Shows:

  • The Million Dollar Minute (2015)
  • 360 Degrees (2015)
  • Summer Splash (2014)
  • Super Trio Maximus (2013)
  • Summer Stars Gone Wild (2013)
  • What the Face? (2011)

Personal Life:

Ava Yu was born and grown up in Hong Kong, her mother was a primary school teacher.

Ava Yu

Related Searches

Ava Yu images, Ava Yu photos, Ava Yu song

You May Also Read

Agnes Chan

Summary
Photo ofAva Yu
Name
Ava Yu
Nickname
(Ava)
Job Title
Singer, Actress and Hostess

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook