Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Actor Tamil.

Atul Kulkarni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Atul Kulkarni is an Indian film actor, born on 10 September, 1965 in Belgaum, India. He has acted in Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, Kannada, Telugu, Marathi and English films. Atul Kulkarni is well known for his role in “Rang De Basanti” (2006), “Page 3” (2005) and “Raees” (2017).

Biography:

Name               : Atul Kulkarni

Born                : 10 September, 1965

Birth Place      : Belgaum, India

Height             : 5′ 11″

Occupation      : Actor

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Geetanjali Kulkarni (m. 1996)

Career:

Atul Kulkarni did his schooling from Haribhai Deokaran High School in Maharashtra. He completed his Junior College study from Belgaum and then his graduation in English literature from D. A. V. College in Solapur. He then joined the National School of Drama, when he made it clear to his mind that, what he wanted to do in his life.

Atul started his acting career with theatre plays since his high school days. He used to participate in the cultural functions during his college days. Then he joined to an amateur theatre group Natya Aradhana from Solapur.

Atul’s notable Hindi films include “Page 3” (2005), “Rang De Basanti” (2006), “Khakee” (2004), “Delhi-6” (2009), “Bum Bum Bole” (2010) and “Raees” (2017). He has acted in several Marathi movies, including “Maati Maay” which was recently premiered at the Toronto Film Festival. He also appeared in some television series, including “Pimpalpaan” (1998) and “The Test Case” (2017).

Recently, Atul Kulkarni has acted in “The Ghazi Attack” and “Black Bud”, which is under post-production.

Filmography:

  • Black Bud (post-production) (2017)
  • The Test Case (TV Series) (2017)
  • The Ghazi Attack (2017)
  • Shor Se Shuruaat (2016)
  • Rajwade and Sons (2015)
  • Nellikka (2015)
  • Arrambam (2013)
  • Zanjeer (2013)
  • Popat (2013)
  • Chaalis Chauraasi (2012)
  • Panjaa (2011)
  • Aagaah: The Warning (2011)
  • Bumm Bumm Bole (2010)
  • Delhi-6 (2009)
  • Padikkathavan (2009)
  • M.I. Yeh Mera India (2008)
  • Valu (2008)
  • Gauri: The Unborn (2007)
  • Aa Dinagalu (2007)
  • Kedi (2006)
  • Rang De Basanti (2006)
  • Page 3 (2005)
  • Khakee (2004)
  • Chakwa (2004)
  • Dum (2003)
  • Run (2002)
  • Dahavi pha (2002)
  • Hey Ram (2000)
  • Dum: Man Of Power (2000)
  • Kairee (1999)
  • Pimpalpaan (TV Series) (1998)
  • Bhoomigeetha: Song of the Earth (1997)
  • Bandh Jharoke (1997)

Awards and Nominations:

Won:

  • Best Supporting Actor Award in National Film Awards for “Hey Ram” in 2000.
  • Best Supporting Actor Award in National Film Awards for “Chandni Bar” in 2002.
  • Best Supporting Actor Award in Filmfare Awards Kannada for “Edegarike” in 2012.

Nominations:

  • Best Supporting Actor Award in Filmfare Awards for “Hey Ram” in 2001.
  • Best Performance by an Actor in Asia Pacific Screen Awards for “Natarang” in 2010.

Marriage:

Atul Kulkarni married theater actress Geetanjali Kulkarni in 1996, whom he met at the National School of Drama.

Atul Kulkarni

You May Also Read

Vadivelu Career & Biography

  1. V. Prakash Kumar Biography
Summary
Photo ofAtul Kulkarni
Name
Atul Kulkarni
Nickname
(Atul)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook