Asrani Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Asrani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Govardhan Asrani is known as Asrani shortly is an Indian film actor and director whose career is spanning for five decades. He has been active mainly in Hindi and a few Gujratifilms. He played lead roles, supporting roles, character roles and popularly comedy roles.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1 January 1941

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Jaipur, State of Jaipur, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known          

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan (1967)

Awards                : Gujarat State Government award, Filmfare awards.

Career:

Asranilearnt acting from SahityaKalbhaiThakkar from 1960 to 1962 and travelled to Bombay (now Mumbai) to seek opportunities to act. In 1963 he accidentally met with Kishore Sahu and Hrishikesh Mukherjee and they advised him to learn acting professionally. Later a year Asrani joined the Film Institute in Poona (now Film and Television Institute of India, Pune) and finished his course. He got a break with his debut film Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan in 1967. His performance in the film impressed many and led him to act as a hero in 1967 with a Gujarati movie opposite budding actress Waheeda (not WaheedaRahman; the Hindi actress). He later acted in four other Guajarati films mainly as lead or supporting actor. He did not receive much offer for Hindi films but his old advisor Hrishikesh Mukherjee then gave him role of supporting actor in the film Satyakam in 1969. He got noticed after appearing in the movie Mere Apne with MeenaKumari, VinodKhanna and ShatrughanSinha. After the film in 1971 he started to receive more offers as the main comedian and was casted repeatedly by the directors like Hrishikesh Mukherjee, Atma Ram, Gulzarin the period of 1971 to 1974. His comic or supporting roles in this period established himself as a proved actor and his demand was at its peak as he appeared in more than 100 films the decade of 70 and had effective roles. Arsani met with Rajesh Khannaat the set of Bawarchi and they became friends after the film NamakHaraam. Rajesh khannathen insisted producers and directors to make Arsani part of his films, as a result they worked together in 25 films and  most memorable works as supporting actor from 1970-1979 are in Mere Apne, Koshish, Bawarchi, Parichay, Abhimaan, Mehbooba, Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein, Do LadkeDonoKadke and Bandish.He won Filmfare award for Best Comedian for his works in Aaj Ki TaazaKhabar in 1974 and for BalikaBadhu in 1977. In 1974 he decided to direct films and made his directorial debut with the Gujarati film Amdavad No Rikshawalo playing the hero himself. In 1980’s he acted in 107 films and holds the record of appearing as a character actor/comedian in most number of Hindi films in a decade – 101 in the 1970s and 107 in the 1980s. His notable performance from the 80’s were likeHamariBahuAlka, Ek Hi Bhool, YehKaisaInsaf, Kaamchor, Agar Tum Na Hote, AshaJyoti, Maqsad, Main IntequamLoonga, Love 86 and Biwi Ho To Aisi. He appeared in only 73 films in 90’s and Muqabla (1993) presented him in a serious role after a long time. His recent hits are included Hera Pheri, ChupChupKe, Hulchul, DeewaneHuyePaagal, Garam Masala, ChupChupKe, Malamaal Weekly, BhagamBhag, De Dana Dan, BolBachchan.

Filmography:

As a director-

  • 1997 Udaan
  • 1992 Dil Hi To Hai
  • 1980 Hum NahinSudhrenge
  • 1979 Salaam Memsaab
  • 1977 ChalaMurari Hero Banne
  • 1974 Amdavad No Rikshawalo

As an actor-

  • 1967 Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan
  • 1971 Mere Apne
  • 1972 Parichay       
  • 1973 NamakHaraam
  • 1974 Bidaai
  • 1975 Sholay
  • 1976 Tapasya
  • 1977 Kalabaaz
  • 1978 PatiPatniAur Who
  • 1980 Agreement
  • 1982 Nikaah
  • 1983 Himmatwala           
  • 1985 Teri Meherbaniyan
  • 1992 Jo JeetaWohiSikandar
  • 1993 Muqabla
  • 1998 Dulhe Raja
  • 2005 Hulchul
  • 2007 BhoolBhulaiyaa
  • 2007 Dhamaal
  • 2013 R..Rajkumar
  • 2016 Mastizaade

Early and personal life:

Asrani was born into a middle class Hindu Sindhi family in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. He received his early education from St. Xaviers School and did his graduation from Rajasthan College, Jaipur. He is married to his girlfriend Manju (née Bansal).

Asrani

You May Also Read

Vidhu Vinod Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vijay Patkar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vikram Bhatt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAsrani
Name
Asrani
Nickname
(Asrani)
Job Title
Actor