Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Asin Thottumkal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bio
Name Asin Thottumkal
Nickname N/A
Profession Actress
Physical Stats & More
Real Height 5′ 4″
Weight in Kg 53 kg
Measurements 34-24-35
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black
Personal Life
Asin Date of Birth 26th October 1985
Asin Age 31 Years

Asin Thottumkal Biography

Asin Thottumkal was born in Cochin, Kerala, India on 26 October 1985.she is known as asin. She is from the Malayalam-speaking Thottumkal family. Her dad Joseph is a businessman and mom is Dr. Seline who serves in Ernakulam. She completed her schooling from Naval Public School in Cochin, and after the Matriculation, was enrolled in St. Theresa’s Higher Secondary School and successfully completed her Higher Secondary School Certificate. Then she enrolled in St. Theresa’s College to continue studying in B.A.  She obtained the B.A. Degree in English Literature from there.  She assisted her dad in his business of software, export of furniture and antiques.  She also took up modeling during that time. She showed herself in the advertisement of Colgate Toothpaste, and Fairever Cream. She is an Indian actress and trained Bharathanatyam dancer. Asin has been regarded as “kollywood queen” in online portals.

Asin made her acting debute in a Malayalam film named Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (2001) directed by Sathyan Anthikkad. After her beginning success, she got an offer from Telugu movies, and warmly welcomed in the Telugu film industry. With the Telugu film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi in 2003, asin made her commercial success and won Filmfare Best Telugu Actress Award. She smoothly transited and debuted in the tamil industry with the film M. Kumaran S/O Mahalakshmi (2004). Her third tamil film Ghazni (2005) brought her Filmfare Best Tamil Actress Award for the noticeable acclaimed performance. Her role in that film was of a vivacious young model named Kalpana. Asin made her debut in Bollywood in 2008 and the film was her own ghajni’s remake. She starred opposite with most popular aamir khan. This film was a huge box office hit and earned more that 300 crore rupees which was the highest gross of that year. She won the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award and many others for ghajni. After the successful ghajni she presented herself with another khan in the movie ready (2011). This movie starred with Salman khan was also the biggest hit. She reached the highest peak and continued performing in Bollywood. His some hit movies are sajid khan’s housefull 2, khiladi 186 with akshay kumar and bol bacchan with abhishekh bacchan.

She can speak in a large number of languages such as Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Sanskrit, English, and French. She is very active in various functions throughout Southern India. She was the winner of an entrepreneurial award while she was a teenager. She likes to read and has a huge collection of books. During the shoot of her film Ready in Sri Lanka, she took part in camps to help the Sri Lankan Tamil people who were affected by the Sri Lankan Civil War. Asin has been the brand ambassador for some well known companies and products and performed in their Ads like Mirinda Colgate, Fairever, Tanishq, Big Bazaar, Parachute, Spinz talc, Lux, Amrutanjan Healthcare, and Clinic All Clear.

Asin currently lives in Mumbai. She has a luxurious apartment in the marine drive, Kochi and a farm house in vagamon, Kerala.

Asin Thottumkal


You May Also Read

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditya Roy Kapur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Alka yagnik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAsin Thottumkal
Name
Asin Thottumkal
Nickname
(Asin)
Job Title
Actress