Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Ashwin Kakumanu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Ashwin Kakumanu is an Indian film actor, born on 5 July, 1987 in Chennai, India. He is well known for his role in Venkat Prabhu’s Tamil action thriller film “Mankatha”. His notable films include “7 Aum Arivu” (2011), “Mankatha” (2011) and “Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara” (2013).

Biography:

Name               : Ashwin Kakumanu

Born                : 5 July, 1987

Birth Place      : Chennai, India

Height             : 5’ 8” (170 cm)

Occupation      : Actor

Years Active   : 2011 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Marital Status  : Single

Career:

Ashwin Kakumanu has always been a cinema buff and brought up watching films of Rajinikanth and Kamal Haasan from his childhood. Every character of their films served as an inspiration for Ashwin. Firstly, he was only interested in film making, but now he inclined towards acting in the films.

Ashwin gave an audition for a role in the film “Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa”, which was not successful. But he was noticed by the assistant directors of the film, who recommended him for the role of Arjun, who was the boyfriend of Sameera Reddy’s character. Later, he was signed to play a role in Venkat Prabhu’s “Mankatha” in 2011 with Ajith Kumar, Vaibhav Reddy and Arjun. Ashwin appeared in the role of a local Dharavi police officer, replacing Ganesh Venkatraman who was pulled out of the film.

The film achieved critical and commercial acclaim after releasing in August 2011, with this film, Ashwin gained recognition and appreciation for his portrayal. Then he appeared in A. R. Murugadoss’s “7aum Arivu” in a supporting role as a young scientist, who helps to put together a plan along with the role played by Suriya and Shruti Haasan. Ashwin also appeared in a supporting role in Gautham Menon’s film “Ekk Deewana Tha” along with Prateik Babbar and Amy Jackson. By this film, Ashwin made his debut in Hindi film.

Later, Ashwin also appeared in “Megha” (2014), “Vedalam” (2015), supernatural thriller film “Zero” (2016). His upcoming films in the year 2017, includes “Thiri” directed by Ashok Amritraj, “Idhu Vedhalam Sollum Kadhal” and “Thollaikatchi”, a romantic comedy film with a social message, directed by M. Sadik Khan, which is under post-production.

Filmography:

  • Idhu Vedhalam Sollum Kadhal (Filming) (2017)
  • Thollaikatchi (post-production) (2017)
  • Thiri (Filming) (2017)
  • Zero (2016)
  • Chennai 600028 II (2016)
  • Vedalam (2015)
  • Megha (2014)
  • Biriyani (2013)
  • Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara (2013)
  • Ekk Deewana Tha (Hindi) (2012)
  • 7 Aum Arivu (2011)
  • Mankatha (2011)
  • Nadunisi Naaygal (2011)

Ashwin Kakumanu

You May Also Read

  1. V. Prakash Kumar
Summary
Photo ofAshwin Kakumanu
Name
Ashwin Kakumanu
Nickname
(Ashwin)
Job Title
Film Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook