Ashutosh Rana Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Date Of Birth  
Age 52
Height 1.70 m
Weight 82KG
Figure  
Wife  Renuka Shahane
Best Movies  Phillaur, Shorgul, Udanchhoo, Black Home, Brothers, Dirty Politics, Ab Tak Chhappan 2

 Ashutosh Rana Biography & Lifestyle.

Ashutosh Jaisingh Rana known as Ashutosh Rana was born on 10 November 1967 in Gadarwara, Madhya Pradesh, India who appears in Indian cinemas. He is best known for his villainous performances. He spent his childhood in Gadarwara where he completed his early education. Later He went to the National School of Drama, New Delhi to study acting.

Ashutosh Rana started his acting career in a TV serial named Swabhimaan which was aired on 1995. After the serial, he acted in many serials such as Farz, Sazish, Kabhi Kabhi, Waris. He also hosted a TV show Baazi Kiski in 2001. His hindi debut film was Sanshodhan (1996) where he played a small character. In 1998 Ashutosh Rana had him noticed by the film dushman, where he played the role of a cold blooded psychopath killer. His performance was critically acclaimed and won the Filmfare Best Villain Award. Later he appeared in many films like Zakhm (1998), Jaanwar (1999), Sangharsh (1999), Badal (2000) ETC. His performance in the film sanghrash was admired by critics and earned his second filmfare awards in best villain category. His first tamil movie Vettai was released in 2012, followed by he was seen in the movies Meaghamann (2014), Vaalu (2015), Tamilselvanum Thaniyar Anjalum (2016). He also appeared in marathi film in 2013 and the film was Yeda followed by Sankasur in the same year. Ashutosh Rana made his telegu debut with the movie Venky in 2004. Later he appeared in Bangaram (2006), Okka Magadu (2008), Victory (2008), Balupu (2013), Pataas (2015), Chuttalabbai (2016). In the two of his last release he played the villainous act. In 2002 he appeared in the Hindi film Raaz alongside bipasha basu, dino morea. The film was a commercial hit. His other releases of that year were Ansh: The Deadly Part, Ab Ke Baras, Gunaah, Annarth, Karz: The Burden of Truth. In 2004 Ashutosh Rana collaborated with akshay kumar and amitabh bachchan in the film Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo, where he acted in a supporting role. The film was critically acclaimed. His performance in the films kalyug (2005) and awarapan (2007) was highly admired by the critics and audiences. In 2013 ashutosh rana appeared in the critically and commercially successful movie Zila Ghaziabad along with sanjay dutt, bibek oberoy, arshad warsi. He appeared in a father character in 2014 in the film Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania. He portrayed the character of Kavya’s (alia bhatt) father.

Ashutosh Rana is married to a Bollywood actress Renuka Shahane. The couple has two sons.

Incoming Searches

ashutosh rana wife, ashutosh rana movies, aashutosh rana, ashutosh rana movie list, ashutosh rana age,  ashutosh rana image

You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAshutosh Rana
Name
Ashutosh Rana
Nickname
(Ashutosh)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook