Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Ashok Saraf Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashok Saraf is an Indian film and stage actor and comedian who mostly appears in Marathi films as well as a good number of Hindi films. He is considered as the brand of comedy in Marathi films serves as a benchmark for new upcoming comedy actors in Marathi cinema.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 4 June 1947

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Janaki (1969)

Awards                : Filmfare award, Maharashtra government award, Screen award.

Career:

Ashok Saraf has been working in the film and Tv industry since 1969 and made his debut with the Marathi movie Janaki. He had played roles in many Marathi and Hindi films, plays, TV serials. After the debut he started to appear in movies regularly. T the beginning of his career he was seen in leading roles in the films like Dada Kondke, Nilu Phule, Ravindra Mahajani, Avinash Masurekar, Raja Gosavi and others.In 1985, he appeared in the Hindi film Ghar Dwaar which was marked as his debut in Hindi films. Ashok Saraf got a major role in 1987 comedy film Premasathi Vattel Te which turned out to be a big commercial success. His super hit Marathi films are included ‘Ek Daav Bhutacha’, ‘Dhoom Dhadaka’, ‘Gammat Jammat’, ‘Ashi hi Banava Banavi’ and ‘Vazir’. In 1995 he got popularity in Bollywood after playing the role of Munshi in Rakesh Roshan’s 1995 action thriller Karan Arjun. Ashok Saraf is a versatile actor and his prominent roles in Hindi films are like in Yes Boss as Shah Rukh Khan’s colleague and in Singham as head constable.

Filmography:

  • Janaki (1969)
  • Premasathi Vattel Te (1987)
  • Gaon Tasa Changla Pan Veshila Tangla(1985)
  • Ek Daav Bhutacha (1984)
  • Thakas Mahathak (1984)
  • Bhannat Bhanu (1982)
  • Mosmabi Narangi (1981)
  • Saubhagwan (1980)
  • Deed Shahane (1979)
  • Sushila (1978)
  • Pandu Hawaldar (1975)
  • Aa Gale Lag Jaa (1994)
  • Shubh Mangal Savdhan (1992)
  • Eka Peksha Ek (1990)
  • Kalat Nakalat (1989)
  • Ashi Hi Banwa Banwi (1988)
  • Singham (Hindi) (2011)
  • Most Wanted (2010)
  • Saade Maade Teen (2008)
  • Jodi No.1 (2001)
  • Joru Ka Ghulam (2000)
  • Khoobsurat (1999)
  • Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998)
  • Koyla (1997)
  • isi Bhi Kya Jaldi Hai (1996)
  • Karan Arjun (1995) .

Early and personal life:

Ashok Saraf was born In Mumbai, Maharashtra, India on 4 June 1947. He is known as Amitabh Bachchan of Marathi cinema. He had an affair with actress Ranjana but they broke up after a tragic accident of Ranjana. He is currently married to actress Nivedita Joshi-Saraf who handles his production house ‘Aniket Telefilms’.

ashok saraf

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAshok Saraf
Name
Ashok Saraf
Nickname
(ashok)
Job Title
Actor