Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Asha Parekh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Asha Parekh is an Indian actress, born on 2 October 1942 Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India(now Mumbai, Maharashtra, India), in a middle-class Gujarati family. She was one of the finest actresses of her time, she is also a film director, producer, and dancer. In 1992, the Indian Government honored her with the Padma Shri. She is known as one of the most successful Hindi movie actresses of all time.
Asha Parekh’s father’s name is Pranlal Parekh, she is Hindi and her mother Sudha Parekh is a Muslim. She was very good in classical dancing, she started dancing at a very early age. She received dance training as a child. She learned dancing from so many teachers, one of her dance teachers was Pandit Bansilal Bharati.

Asha Parekh’s first film was Aasmaan as a child artist in 1952, her screen name was Baby Asha Parekh. As said above, Asha Parekh was a very good dancer so one day she was dancing in a stage function, then a famous film director, Bimal Roy saw her performance and cast her in a film Baap Beti in 1954 at the age of 12. Though this failed to achieved success, she acted in some other movies as a child artist. Later in 1959, at the age of 16, she was trying to make debut as a heroine in the film Goonj Uthi Shehnai, under the direction of Vijay Bhatt. But she was rejected from this film because the filmmaker thought, she was not a star material. At the same year, she got a role as a leading actress in Dil Deke Dekho (1959) by the film producer and writer-director, Subodh Mukherjee and Nasir Hussain, paired with superstar Shammi Kapoor. This was a super hit and successful film and her excellent performance in this film made her a huge star overnight. Because of this huge success, Asha Parekh worked in some other films, under the direction of Nasir Hussain, he cast her as a leading actress in six more of his movies.

Asha Parekh was usually known as glamor actress, tomboy, and a good dancer. But she played three serious roles in Raj Khosla’s three film Do Badan (1966), Chirag (1969), and Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki (1978), in those films her roles were very serious and this made her a versatile actress. Then she acted in Pagla Kahin Ka (1970) and Kati Patang (1970), under the direction of Shakti Samanta. By her excellent performance, he achieved the Filmfare Best Actress Award. Then she was offered for many films by many popular directors and producers. In 1970s, the pairing of her and Rajesh Khanna was amazing and very popular, together they gave some brilliant films to the film industry.
At the end of Asha Parekh’s roles as a leading lady, she started acting in film as a supporting role. In 1995, when completely quit acting, she started directing and producing TV serials.

Asha Parekh is still unmarried. There was a rumor that, Asha Parekh and Nasir Hussain in some kind of relationship. Currently, she is concentrating on her dance academy.

asha parekh

You May Also Read

Alisha Chinai Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sadha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Divya Bharti Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Name
Asha Parekh
Nickname
(Asha)
Job Title
Actress