Bollywood Bollywood singer

Asha Bhosle Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Asha Bhosle is a very famous Indian singer, she is born on 8 September 1933 in Sangli, India. She is one of the best female playback singers of all time. She has recorded over 10,000 songs over 800 movies. She has an excellent skill in classical singing. She was trained by her father. She is also the sister of famous Indian playback singer Lata Mangeshkar.Asha Bhosle is very popular for her voice range and she is also a versatile singer. She worked in various Indian singing platforms such as film music, POP, Ghazals, Indian classical music, Bhajans, folk songs, qawwalis and Rabindra Sangeets etc. She achieved the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2000 and Padma Vibhushan in 2008. She also worked in a film as an actress with Mai and made debut as an actress. Critics gave positive reviews on her performance.

Asha Bhosle started her singing career in 1943. She recorded a huge number song in Hindi films. She officially wrote her name in the Guinness Book of World Records as the most recorded artist in music history. Geeta Duff, Shamshad Begum and Lata Mangeshkar were the dominated singers in the 1960s. Asha Bhosle used to get the playback offers they refused because of low budget or any other reasons. She sang more songs than any other playback singers in 1950s. Most of them are for low budget films. She sang for some famous music composer such as A R Qureshi, Sajjad Hussain, Ghulam Mohammed and many others.Asha Bhosle got her first break in C.I.D in 1956 by O.P Nayyar. But In B.R Chopra’s Naya Daur, she achieved her first success in 1956. Her duets with the Legend Rafi, made her very popular among the playback singers. After that, she started singing for the leading actress of various films. This brings her enormous famous in the film industry.

In 1966, Asha Bhosle sang in the duet songs in the film Teesri Manzil under the music direction of one R.D Burman. R.D Burman was one of the music directors of this film.Asha Bhosle also worked in various private albums. She created an album Dil Padosi Hai with music director R.D Burman and lyricist Gulzar.Asha Bhosle also sang some Bengali songs. Her very first Bengali song was under the banner of HMV. She sang some duet songs with Binod Chattopadhyay and Manna Dey was the composer.

Asha Bhosle also worked on some reality singing TV shows as a head judge, she is also often invited in various singing reality shows as a main guest.Asha Bhosle married Ganpatrao Bhosle, she had eloped with 31-years-old Ganpatrao Bosle, at the age of 16. But later they were separated in 1960, they have Three children. Her eldest child is Hemant Bhosle, a pilot in his early life, now his work as a music director. Asha Bhosle’s daughter Varsha committed suicide in 2012. Her youngest child is Anand Bhosle. After her divorce with Ganpatrao Bhosle, she continued singing to support her family. Later in 1980, she married Rahul Dev Burman.

1.

Asha Bhosle

2.

Asha Bhosle

3.

Asha Bhosle

4.

Asha Bhosle

5.

Asha Bhosle

You May Also Read

Dia Mirza Biography & Photos | Dia Mirza age, Movies, Husband & More
Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAsha Bhosle
Name
Asha Bhosle
Nickname
(Asha)
Job Title
Singer