Tamil Actor Tamil.

Arya Biography Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Arya is an Indian film actor and producer, born on 11 December, 1980 in Trikaripur, India as Jamshad Cethirakath. He mainly appears in Tamil films and his most notable works in the film “Arinthum Ariyamalum” (2005), “Naan Kadavul” (2009) and “Madrasapattinam” (2010).

Biography:

Name               : Arya

Birth Name     : Jamshad Cethirakath

Born                : 11 December, 1980

Birth Place      : Trikaripur, India

Height             : 5’9” (1.75m)

Occupation      : Actor, Producer

Years Active   : 2005 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Islam

Residence        : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Awards           : Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut – South

Education and Career:

Arya completed his schoolings from SBOA Matriculation and Higher Secondary School in Chennai and he completed his graduation from Crescent Engineering College in Chennai. Arya started his career as a computer engineer, but his passion for acting and filming brought him to modeling.

Arya made his acting debut with Jeeva’s “Ullam Ketkumae” in 2005, alongside Asin Thottumkal, Pooja Umashankar, Laila and Shaam but the film was delayed. His first appearance was with Vishnuvardhan’s “Arinthum Ariyamalum” in 2005, where he played the role of Kutty, the son of Prakash Raj, which was a critically acclaimed role. Arya won the Filmfare Award South for Best Debut Male and the Best New Face Male Award at the Filmfare Awards. In the same year, Arya appeared in the film “Oru Kalluriyin Kathai”, which was also a big hit at the box-office.

Later, Arya starred in the film “Naan Kadavul” in 2009, where he played the role of Rudran and  he achieved good critics for this film but did an average run at box-office. Then he made his Telegu debut with the film “Varadu” in 2010 along with Allu Arjun, where he played the role of antagonist and received good critics. His next appearance was in the Tamil period film “Madrassapatinam” directed by A.L. Vijay with Amy Jackson.

Arya also appeared in the comedy film “Boss Engira Baskaran” along with Santhanam and Nayantara which was directed by Rajesh and co-produced by Arya’s production company Show The People. The film became his first blockbuster in his film career.

In 2013, Arya appeared in four Tamil films, including R. Kannan’s comedy film “Settai” with Santhanam and Premji Amaren, which was a remake of the Hindi film “Delhi Belly”, “Raja Rani” and “Arrambam”.

Recently, he has worked in “Mupparimanam”, “Kadamban” and the Malayalam film “The Great Father”.

Filmography:

As Actor:

  • Kadamban (2017)
  • The Great Father (2017)
  • Size Zero (2015)
  • Double Barrel  (2015)
  • Meagamann (2014)
  • Arrambam (2013)
  • Raja Rani (2013)
  • Settai (2013)
  • Vettai (2012)
  • Avan Ivan (2011)
  • Urumi (2011)
  • Ee Sanje (2011)
  • Chikku Bukku (2010)
  • Boss Engira Baskaran (2010)
  • Kaadhal Solla Vanthaen (2010)
  • Madrasapattinam (2010)
  • Varudu (2010)
  • Sarvam (2009)
  • Siva Manasula Sakthi (2009)
  • Naan Kadavul (2009)
  • Oram Po (2007)
  • Kalabha Kadhalan (2006)
  • Pattiyal (2006)
  • Arindhum Ariyamalum (2005)
  • Oru Kalluriyin Kathai (2005)
  • Alarm Ketkumae (2005)

As Producer:

  • The Great Father (2017)
  • Anuraga Karikkin Vellam (2016) 
  • Darvinte Parinamam (2016) 
  • Double Barrel (2015) 
  • Vasuvum Saravananum Onna Padichavanga (2015) 
  • Amara Kaaviyam (2014)

1.

Arya

2.Arya

3.Arya

4.Arya

5.Arya

You May Also Read

  1. Bhagyaraj Biography
Summary
Photo ofArya
Name
Arya
Nickname
(Arya)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook