Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Arya Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 12 October 1991
Age 23
Height 5 Feet 11 Inches
Weight 70Kg
Figure N/A
Relationship N/A
Occupation Film actor

Arya Babbar Biography

Arya Babbar is an Indian actor who can is seen in Hindi and Punjabi films. He was bprn on 24 May 1981 in Mumbai, India. He is also known as Gorky, sajjad, Aarya. His father Raj Babbar was an actor who later turned into a politician and his mom is theatre personality Nadira Babbar. His only elder sister is the actress Juhi Babbar and TV actor Anup Soni is her second and current husband. Aarya babbar participated in the eighth season of Bigg Boss in 2014 and got noticed by it.
Aarya Babbar started his career in film industry with Raj Kanwar’s Ab Ke Baras starred with Amrita Rao. The film earned him the nomination at the Star Screen Awards in Most Promising Newcomer – Male category. In 2007 he appeared in famous director Mani Ratnam’s film GURU playing the role of Jignee along with aishwariya rai and abhishekh bachchan. He played the role of rai’s brother. The film was a commercial hit and got him noticeable than his debute film. In the same year, he perfomed in the film Partition where he portrayed the role of Akbar Khan.

The film earned him foreign awards like Leo Award and Genie Award. In 2008 he acted in Chamku and Jail in 2009 and both of them were commercially failed. In 2010 arya babbar performed in farah khan’s film Tees Maar Khan along with akshay kumar and Katrina kaif where he played the role of an inspector. His performance in the film was spotted as extremely good at comedy. In 2011 he was a part of salman khan’s acted film ready. In the following year he starred with karishma kapoor in the film Dangerous Ishq. Arya babbar made his next collaboration with farah khan in the film joker in the same year, where he played the comic role of a rickshaw driver. His next release of the year was a Bengali film ‘Paapi’ opposite Prosanjit, Pooja Bharti, and Sayantika. It was released in Hindi next year. In 2013, arya appeared in Vishal Bharadjwaj film Matru Ki Bijli Ka Mandola playing the character of Baadal. Arya babbar has been in much lesser known movies like Zindagi 50-50, Naughty Jatts, Afra Tafri, Heer And Hero. Arya recently has received The National Award Of Journalist Association for Upcoming Actor In Action. Arya joined in Bigg boss season 8 where he managed to survive for 8 weeks and 56 days.
Apart from acting arya babar released his comic book Pushpak Viman. Aarya married his girlfriend Jasmine Puri at a traditional Sikh wedding ceremony On 22 Feb 2016. His wife Jasmine is reported to be employed at a major film/TV production house.

Arya Babbar


You May Also Read

Amaal Mallik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofArya Babbar
Name
Arya Babbar
Nickname
(Arya)
Job Title
Film actor