Egyptian Actress Egyptian Celebrity

Arwa Gouda Bio & Filmography | Age, Height, More

Arwa Gouda is an Egyptian film and television actress, who was born on 27 September, 1984 in Gedda, Saudi Arabia. She was crowned the “Best Model of the World” 2004/2005 title in Turkey, which finally launched her acting career.

Biography:

Name               : Arwa Gouda

Born                : 27 September, 1984

Birth Place      : Gedda, Saudi Arabia

Height             : 5’ 8” (1.73 m)

Nationality      : Saudi by birth and Egyptian by national origin

Origin              : Egyptian (both of her parents are Egyptians)

Occupation      : Actress, model

Famous for      : Arwa is well known for her modeling and acting work in Egypt.

Parents            : Yehia Gouda

Education and Career:

Arwa Gouda completed her graduation in Marketing at Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport. She started her career as a model at the age of 13 and won the “Best Model of the World” 2004/2005 title in Turkey which finally launched her acting career. After that, she assumed an acting role in the cinematic production “Muntaha Al Laza” where she acted in a minor role alongside musician Yuri Marqady and actress Hanan Turk. The role led to her nomination for a role in the film “Mafeesh Gheir Kidda” where she appeared with screen beauty Nabila and the young performer Khaled Abou Al Nagga. The film was directed by Khaled Al Haggar. Through her role in this film Arwa Gouda proved that she has a lot of talent and as well as she can present singing roles too.

Arwa appeared in the film “On a Day Like Today” in 2008, which was directed by Amr Salama. This film, then landed her in getting harder and more challenging roles such as Safeya in the movie “El Gezira 2” (The Island 2), which was directed by Sherif Arafa in 2014. Later she played a multitude of roles in box office successes such as “The International” directed by Ahmed Medhat in 2009, “The Cord” directed by Magdy Al Hawary in 2010, “Villa 69” directed by Ayten Amin in 2013. She won awards for her role in the film “Villa 69” in 2013.

Arwa Gouda also worked as a TV host on the reality television singing competition show “The Voice”. She appeared in many popular TV series such as “Citizen X” in 2011, which was directed by Mohamed Bakir, “Napoleon and Egypt” directed by Shawky Al Majeri in 2012, “Red Lines” directed by Ahmed Shafik in 2012 and “The Covenant” directed by Khaled Marei in 2015. Arwa won the “Egyptian Oscar” for her great acting performance in 2006.

Personal Life:

Arwa Gouda is a young Egyptian actress and model who was born in Saudi Arabia. She grew up and spent the majority of her life in Saudi Arabia before returning to Egypt five years ago. Arwa studied in the marketing department at the Naval Academy. She hoped to attain a postgraduate degree but she was unable to realize that ambition.

Arwa GoudaYou May Also Read

Kim Sharma Biography

Summary
Photo ofArwa Gouda
Name
Arwa Gouda
Nickname
(Arwa)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook