Tamil Actor Tamil.

Arvind Swamy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Arvind Swamy is an Indian film actor, model, television presenter, entrepreneur and singer, born on 30 June, 1970 in Chennai, India. He is known for his work in Tamil films. His most notable films include “Roja” (1992), “Bombay” (1995), “Minsaara Kanavu” (1997) and “Alaipayuthey” (2000).

Biography:

Name               : Arvind Swami

Born                : 30 June, 1970

Birth Place      : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation      : Film Actor, TV Presenter, Model, Entrepreneur, Singer

Years Active   : 1991 – 2000, 2006, 2013 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Aparna Mukerjee (m. 2012), Gayathri Ramamurthy (m. 1994–2010)

Parent              : V. D. Swamy, Vasantha Swamy

Children          : Rudra Swamy, Adhira Swamy

Education and Career:

Arvind Swamy completed his schooling from Sishya School and Don Bosco Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Chennai in 1987. He completed his graduation from Loyola College, Chennai with a Bachelor of Commerce degree in 1990. Then he went to the United States to pursue his Master’s degree in International Business from Wake Forest University in North California.

Arvind wanted to be a doctor from his childhood. He started modeling for pocket money from his college days. Once Mani Ratnam noticed him in an advertisement and called him for a meeting. Through this way, Arvind made his film debut with Mani Ratnam’s action drama film “Thalapathi” in 1991, in which he played the role of a young district collector. At the same time, he signed in Mani Ratnam’s political drama film “Roja” for the lead role in 1992.

In 1995, Arvind starred in the film “Bombay”, which was successful and his performance was appreciated by audiences and critics. Later, he appeared in “Minsaara Kanavu” (1997), “Devaragam” (1996), “Puthayal” (1997), “En Swasa Katre” (1999), “Alaipayuthe” (2000) etc.

In spite of his many hit films, awards and a lot of critical acclaim, Arvind left the films in 2000 and concentrated on his business and family. Later, he returned to the films in 2012 with Mani Ratnam’s “Kadal”.

Recently, he has worked in the film “Dear Dad” (2016), “Dhruva” (2016), “Bogan” (2017), “Kakasparsh” (2017) and “Sathuranga Vettai 2” (2017). 

Filmography:

  • Sathuranga Vettai 2 (filming) (2017)
  • Kakasparsh (post-production) (2017)
  • Bogan (2017) 
  • Dhruva (2016) 
  • Dear Dad (2016) 
  • Thani Oruvan (2015) 
  • Kadal (2013) 
  • Sasanam (2006) 
  • Alai Payuthey (2000) 
  • Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya (Hindi) (2000) 
  • En Swasa Katre (1999) 
  • Puthayal (1997) 
  • Saat Rang Ke Sapne (1997) 
  • Minsaara Kanavu (1997) 
  • Indira (Priyanka) (1996) 
  • Devaraagam (1996) 
  • Mounam (1995) 
  • Bombay (1995) 
  • Priyanka (1994) 
  • Paasamalargal (1994) 
  • Marupadiyam (1993) 
  • Ek Aur Hasti (1993) 
  • Daddy (1992) 
  • Roja (1992) 
  • Thalapathi (1991) 

Personal Life:

Arvind Swamy’s father’s name is V.D. Swamy, who was a freedom fighter and industrialist and his mother’s name is Vasantha Swamy who was an accomplished Bharatanatyam Dancer.

He married Gayathri Ramamurthy in 1994 and they have one daughter Adhira Swamy and a son Rudra Swamy. They got divorced in 2010, after living separate for seven years. Then he married Aparna Mukerjee in 2012.

Arvind Swamy

Related Searches

Arvind Swamy photos, Arvind Swamy images, Arvind Swamy movie, Arvind Swamy scene, Arvind Swamy age

You May Also Read

  1. Bhagyaraj Career
Summary
Photo ofArvind Swamy
Name
Arvind Swamy
Nickname
(Arvind)
Job Title
Film Actor, TV Presenter, Model, Entrepreneur, Singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook