Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Arun Vijay Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Arun Vijay is an Indian film actor, stunt coordinator and singer. He is best known for his work in the film “Yennai Arindhaal” (2015), “Thadayara Thakka” (2012) and “Pandavar Bhoomi” (2001).

Biography:

Name               : Arun Vijay

Born                : 19 November, 1977

Birth Place      : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Star Sign         : Scorpio 

Height             : 5′ 7″

Occupation      : Actor, Playback singer, Stunt Coordinator

Years Active   : 1995 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Aarthi Mohan (m. 2006)

Parents                        : Vijayakumar, Muthukannu

Career:

Arun Vijay started his career with an A. R. Rahman’s musical titled “Love Story”, which released delayed. He made his film debut with Sundar C’s Tamil film “Murai Mappillai” in 1995. For this film, Arun won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut – South. Then he appeared in many Tamil films, including “Priyam” (1996), “Ganga Gowri” (1997), “Kannaal Pesavaa” (2000), “Mutham” (2002), “Jananam” (2004), “Azhagai Irukirai… Bayamai Irukiradhu” (2006), “Thavam”(2007) and “Vedha” (2008).

In 2009, Arun appeared in “Malai Malai” directed by A. Venkatesh, which was commercially successful. His next film “Maanja Velu” (2010) with the same team, was also commercially successful. Later, he appeared in the action-thriller film “Thadaiyara Thaakka” by Magizh Thirumeni along with Mamta Mohandas in 2012, which is the biggest hit of Arun’s career.

In 2015, Arun starred in the film “Yennai Arindhaal” with actor Ajith Kumar, which was directed by Gauthan Menon and he played the role of Victor Manohar, an antagonist of the film. Arun got an overwhelming response from the audience. In the same year, he made his Telegu film debut with the film “Bruce Lee” where he played the role of lead antagonist Deepak Raj. He also made his Kannada film debut with “Chakravyuha” in 2016.

Recently, Arun has acted in the film “Vaa Deal” alongside Karthika Nair.

Filmography:

  • Vaa Deal (2017)
  • Kuttram 23 (2017)
  • Chakravyuha (2016)
  • Yennai Arindhaal (2015)
  • Thadayara Thakka (2012)
  • Maanja Velu (2010)
  • Thunichal (2010)
  • Malai Malai (2008)
  • Thavam (2007)
  • Azhagai Irukirai… Bayamai Irukiradhu (2006)
  • Pandavar Bhoomi (2001)
  • Mohabbat Aur Jung (2000)
  • Kathirunda Kadhal (1997)
  • Ganga Gowri (1997)
  • Priyam (1996)
  • Murai Mapillai (1995)

Personal Life:

Arun Vijay is the only son of the veteran film actor Vijayakumar and his first wife Muthukannu. He has two elder sisters named Kavita and Anita. His step-mother is actress Manjula Vijayakumar and half-sisters are Vanita, Preetha and Sridevi, who have also appeared in several films. Personally, Arun is an adventurous person by nature and he has the license of skydiving from the United States Parachute Association.

In 2006, Arun Vijay is married to Aarthi Mohan, who is a post-graduate in Psychology and the daughter of film producer Dr. N. S. Mohan. They have a daughter Purvi and a son Arnav Vijay.

Arun Vijay

You May Also Read

  1. Bhagyaraj
Summary
Photo ofArun Vijay
Name
Arun Vijay
Nickname
(Vijay )
Job Title
Actor, Playback singer, Stunt Coordinator

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook