Tamil Actor Tamil.

Young & Talented Arulnithi Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Arulnithi is an Indian film actor, born on 27 July, 1987 in Chennai, India. He mainly appears in Tamil films and is well known for playing the leading role in the film “Vamsam” (2010), “Mouna Guru” (2011), “Demonte Colony” (2015) and “Oru Kanniyum Moonu Kalavaanikalum” (2014).

Biography:

Name               : Arulnithi

Full Name       : Arulnithi Tamilarasu

Born                : 27 July, 1987

Birth Place      : Chennai, India

Occupation      : Actor

Years Active   : 2010 – Present

Spouse             : Tamilarasu Keerthana (m. 2015)

Parents                        : M. K. Tamilarasu

Cousins           : Dayanidhi Azhagiri, Aditya Aravindan, Thenmozhi, M.K.M. Arivunidhi, Kayalvizhi

Grandparents  : Karunanidhi, Dayalu Ammal

Education and Career:

Arulnithi completed his schooling from St. Michael’s Academy in Chennai and then he completed his graduation from Loyola College. Then he went on to Pondicherry University to pursue more qualifications.

Arulnithi started his acting career with the leading role Anbarasu in Pandiraj’s Tamil film “Vamsam” in 2010, when his cousin, Udhayanidhi Stalin, had opted out. In this film, he portrayed the role a young man, who was shying away from his village politics, despite claims to avenge his father’s death. In this film, he worked with actress Sunaina and the film was heavily promoted in Tamil Nadu. As a result of the influence of his family, the film became a profitable venture at the box-office and garnered positive reviews from audiences and critics.

Arulnithi’s second film was “Udhayan” in 2011, where he played a dual role for the first time. Then he appeared in the film “Mouna Guru” in 2011, which was directed by debutante director Santha Kumar and the film was a critically acclaimed sleeper hit film’s which was also screened at the “Hong Kong International Film Festival” in 2013.

Recently, he has worked in the film “Brindavanam”, “Iravukku Aayiram Kangal”. He also announced to work in an un-titled project of Radha Mohan.

Filmography:

  • Brindavanam (2017)
  • Iravukku Aayiram Kangal (2017)
  • Brindavanam (2017)
  • Aaradhu Sinam (2016)
  • Naalu Policeum Nalla Irundha Oorum (2015)
  • Demonte Colony (2015)
  • Oru Kanniyum Moonu Kalavaanikalum (2014)
  • Thagaraaru (2013)
  • Mouna Guru (2011)
  • Udhayan (2011)
  • Vamsam (2010)

Personal Life:

Arulnithi was born in Chennai as Arulnithi Tamilarasu in 1987. His father’s name is M. K. Tamilarasu and brother’s name is M. K. Stalin, who is the former deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister of Tamil Nadu. His grandfather’s name is M. Karunanidhi, who is the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Noted producers Udhayanidhi Stalin and Dhayanidhi Alagiri are Arulnithi’s cousins.

Arulnithi

You May Also Read

  1. Bhagyaraj Career & Biography
Summary
Photo ofArulnithi
Name
Arulnithi
Nickname
(Arulnithi)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook